Scorecard

Bretforton v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 03 Aug 2019 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report Another pulsating game of cricket ended with Wellesbourne gaining their second successive one-wicket win in a match where Bretforton were left to rue a dropped catch as young tail-ender Noah Rose was missed with only 10 needed and with fellow youngster Reece Myatt Bourne’s last wicket pair saw them home to victory in an exciting finish with only five balls remaining and they have now moved back into second place albeit 49 points behind runaway leaders Exhall & Wixford. Bourne won the toss and put the hosts into bat and openers Steve Edghill and Ashley Icke made a confident start as the Bourne bowlers could not hit the right areas and soon raced to 50 in only nine overs. Bourne needed to stem the runs and the introduction of Darren Mole and Sean Hopwood did just that as they began to slow the scoring rate and also take wickets. First to go on 69 was Icke who was bowled by Mole for 33 and then three runs later Mole had Edghill (31) to a superb caught and bowled. Hopwood then took over taking the next five wickets in a superb spell of 10-4-5-17 as Breforton slumped to 80 for seven in the 23rd over. His first wicket was trapping Paul Jones lbw, he then had Duncan Beale caught by Dave Barnett, clean bowled Luke Richardson, Steve Clarke then fell to a marvellous catch at short mid-off by John Edden and finally, another outstanding catch by Mole, removed Bruce Ford. Bourne were now well on top and with Mole finishing his spell with the fine figures of 10-4-2-18, were sensing an early end to the innings but James Icke and Alex Evans had other ideas and they produced an excellent stand of 70 before Evans (30) was stumped by Barnett off Jamie Maynard (5-0-1-26). Anthony Pratley then helped Icke, who made a fine 50 not out, see the hosts through to 168 for eight off their 45 overs. In reply, Bourne soon lost Myles Isted to a catch behind by Clarke off Edghill with the score on 10 and on 35 Mole (10) was caught by Jones off Pratley. Maynard was then joined by Edden and these two began to build a good partnership with both looking solid until out of the blue Maynard was bowled by Dan Lamb for a fine 42. Lamb then removed Hopwood and when Edden (19) was caught and bowled by Richardson the visitors had slumped to 91 for five in the 28th over. However, skipper Barnett, with the assistance of Travis Butcher, steadily took the score to 127 before another collapse ensued and Bretforton had swung the game in their favour. Butcher was stumped by Clarke off Evans, Matthew Woods was caught by Ashley Icke off Edghill (2-25), then a calamitous misjudgement led to Barnett on 36 being run out before Tom Stephenson was bowled by Lamb (3-20) and with the score on 156 for nine the cars were starting their engines. It was then Bretforton missed the catch that cost them the game as Rose with 16 not out and Reece Myatt saw Bourne home with mixed emotions from the good crowd of hosts and visitors alike.

Bretforton Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
168 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reece Myatt5.002700.005.40
Noah Rose8.004000.005.00
Darren Mole10.041829.001.80
Sean Hopwood10.041753.401.70
Tom Stephenson7.003500.005.00
Jamie Maynard5.0026126.005.20

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
171

(44.1 overs)
    
Myles Isted Caught  2
Darren Mole Caught  10 2
Jamie Maynard Bowled  42 1
John Edden Caught  19 1
Sean Hopwood Caught  1
Dave Barnett Run out  36 1 1 1
Travis Butcher Stumped  8
Matt Woods Caught  6
Tom Stephenson Bowled  5
Noah Rose Not Out  16 1
Reece Myatt Not Out  2

Bretforton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.