Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Lapworth on Sat 13 Jul 2019 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost by 8 wickets

Match report Another below-par performance from Wellesbourne enabled Lapworth to complete the double over them this season and in turn Lapworth have leapfrogged them into second place behind runaway league leaders Exhall & Wixford who now sit a healthy 47 points clear at the top and look destined to have the league wrapped up well before the end of the season. Bourne won the toss and batted first but found the going tough against a well disciplined bowling attack of Mark Hadden and Sean Cross. Hadden struck first in the ninth over with the score on 22 having Darren Mole lbw and then Cross (8-2-1-19) removed Myles Isted (15) to a catch at point by Sam Stafford and when Jamie Maynard was caught behind by David Pugh off James Tiffen (10-3-1-28) the hosts were struggling on 40 for three. Skipper Dave Barnett and John Edden steadily began to claw Bourne back into the game with a stand of 50 until Edden was caught and bowled by James Mason for 17 and when Barnett went for 43 to a catch at deep long on by Mason off Mandar Kashikar Bourne found themselves 106 for five in the 37th over. Craig Cook was next to go on 125 as Ben Wright superbly caught him in the gully off Hadden (10-2-2-23) and then Mason (10-1-3-38) took two wickets with the last two balls of the 44th over removing Noah Rose (12) to a catch by Chris Turner and Travis Butcher (14) was stumped by Pugh and the innings closed on 146 for eight which emphasised how well Lapworth had bowled and fielded. Bourne knew they had to at least match the visitors in the field if they were to get anything out of the game but unfortunately it wasn’t to be as Tiffen and Wright posted an opening stand of 61 before Wright was caught by Edden off Sean Hopwood (7-1-1-15) for 16. Pugh then joined Tiffen taking the score to 88 before Mole (10-2-1-35) trapped him lbw for 17. However this was Bourne’s last success as Tiffen (67 not out) continued to bat steadily and with Reuben Arnold (27 not out) they saw the visitors home to a comfortable win by eight wickets finishing on 148 for two with the only surprise being it took them to the 39th over to reach the target.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
146

(45.0 overs)
    
Myles Isted Caught  15
Darren Mole Lbw  5
Jamie Maynard Caught  9
Dave Barnett Caught  43
John Edden Caught  17 1
Travis Butcher Stumped  14
Craig Cook Caught  8
Noah Rose Caught  12
Sean Hopwood Not Out  2
Phil Rothwell Not Out  3
Reece Myatt  

Lapworth Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Lapworth Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
148 (39.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Reece Myatt6.002300.003.83
Noah Rose7.003800.005.43
Sean Hopwood7.0115115.002.14
Darren Mole10.0235135.003.50
Jamie Maynard5.001500.003.00
John Edden4.002200.005.50