Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Exhall & Wixford on Sat 23 Jun 2018 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report An unbroken stand for the sixth wicket of 108 between Exhall & Wixford skipper Barry Weston and Steve Kerby took their side to an excellent five-wicket victory at Loxley Close and ended Wellesbourne’s six-match winning run and has opened up the top of the table. Bourne won the toss and openers Myles Isted and Ross Milton began confidently but, after a change of ball which went out of shape, in the seventh over with the score on 18, Weston produced a fine delivery to bowl Isted. Milton was joined by Jamie Maynard and these two continued to look in good form until after a 45-run partnership Maynard fell to a catch by keeper Stephen Armstrong for 21 off Richard Layton. Bourne then lost two quick wickets as first Dave Barnett was run out going for a quick single and John Edden was caught by Weston off Rob Perry and the home side found themselves 87 for four in the 24th over. Exhall were bowling very well at this stage and with 30 overs gone Bourne had moved to 100 for four. Milton, though was still there, and in partnership with Darren Mole these two began to rectify the situation as both players upped the tempo and produced a fine stand of 123 with some fine strokes. Milton eventually fell for a superb 76 when Weston had him caught by Layton and the Exhall skipper then bowled Travis Butcher before Tom Stephenson was run out with a ball remaining, leaving Mole on an outstanding 90 not out, his highest score for the first team, and Bourne finished on a very respectable 231 for seven off their 45 overs. Weston 3-43, Leyton 1-38 and Perry 1-28. With a decent total to defend Bourne suffered a major blow when opening bowler Chris Evans broke down after his first delivery and with a depleted bowling attack going into the game owing to an injury to Sean Hopwood the day before, they found themselves facing a strong Exhall batting line-up. Dave Mullett and Sam Smith soon took advantage and the total raced to 38 in the fifth over before Maynard bowled Mullett for 22. Scott Carmichael and Smith continued to press on before Smith was caught at cover by Butcher off Maynard for 25 with the the total on 65. Exhall then lost two quick wickets, mirroring the Bourne innings, as Will Green was caught by Butcher in the gully off Milton and Barnett bowled Perry and the away side were 88 for four. Kerby then joined Carmichael and these two experienced players took the sting out of the attack but on 124, two balls after Kerby was dropped, Stephenson had Carmichael well caught at deep mid-off by Milton for 42. This brought Weston in and with Kerby this partnership turned the game completely in Exhall’s favour with Weston being the more belligerent and Kerby the more composed. Weston rode his luck at times but completed a match-winning 57 not out and with Kerby on 50 not out took their side home and if they can keep good availability will climb the table and become title contenders.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
231

(45.0 overs)
    
Myles Isted Bowled  8
Ross Milton Caught  76 1
Jamie Maynard Caught  21
Dave Barnett Run out  8
John Edden Caught  8
Darren Mole Not Out  90
Travis Butcher Bowled  0 2
Tom Stephenson Run out  4
Neil Abbott Not Out  0
Chris Evans  
Ollie Isted  

Exhall & Wixford Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Exhall & Wixford Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
232 (41.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans0.10000.000.00
Darren Mole10.006100.006.10
Jamie Maynard7.0048224.006.86
Ross Milton10.0324124.002.40
Dave Barnett7.0047147.006.71
Tom Stephenson6.5040140.005.85