Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Leek Wootton on Sat 19 Aug 2017 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report Wellesbourne’s quest to retain the Cotswold Hills Premier Division title crossed another hurdle with a solid eight-wicket victory over Leek Wootton at Loxley Close on another cool and windy day and with two weeks to go it is still tight at the top with Exhall five points behind and Norton Lindsey nine and with these two clashing next week things could be clearer after the weekend. One of Bourne’s main strengths is their fielding and with the visitors winning the toss and deciding to bat first this was epitomised in the second over when an outstanding piece of fielding off his own bowling by Arron Snipe resulting in him jumping up to stop the ball and in one swoop threw down the wicket to run out opener Kashif Choudhry with only a single on the board. This paved the way for another good performance and soon Gary Maynard had Ian Somerville smartly caught at second slip by Jonny Spence making the score 14 for two. The opening attack of Maynard and Snipe kept the pressure on and Wootton were finding it difficult to score and Snipe then struck having Mike Allison lbw before Maynard removed Ian Cox to a good catch by a tumbling Tom Stephenson at mid on and at 54 for four off 20 overs the home side were in the driving seat with Maynard ending his spell with 10-3-2-18 and Snipe 10-0-1-27. It was at this point that Stuart Budd began to show his ability and with the assistance of Martin McKenna they began to resolve the situation with a stand of 42 before Budd fell for 41 to another fine catch at mid off by Spence who parried a hard drive and grabbed it at the second chance off the bowling of Darren Mole. This dismissal ended Wootton’s resistance and McKenna was next to go for 16 when young spinner Sean Hopwood, playing through the pain of a strapped up broken finger, clean bowled him. Dave Allison had a few good hits before he was run out for 26 by Dave Barnett and another run out ensued when Zain Ansari went due to some smart work by Stephenson and Wootton were 139 for eight. Four runs later it was all over as Matt Burge was bowled by Stephenson and Hopwood dismissed Alexander Garman to a catch behind by Barnett. Hopwood 2-17, Mole 1-27 and Stephenson 1-32. In reply, Bourne’s openers Gary Maynard and Mole continued their fine partnerships of recent weeks and the scoreboard was soon rattling along with Maynard taking five boundaries off one over and it was a surprise in the 12th over when with the score on 94 Maynard went for 67 to a catch by McKenna off Dave Allison. Myles Isted came in to join Mole and neither looked in any trouble until with the total on 124 Mole misjudged a drive and was caught at point by Ansari off Mike Allison for 34. This left Isted and incoming batsman Barnett to see Bourne home with both finishing on 14 not out. D Allison 1-46 and M Allison 1-53.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
144

(22.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  67
Darren Mole Caught  34
Myles Isted Not Out  14
Dave Barnett Not Out  14 1
Jamie Maynard  
John Edden  
Arron Snipe  
Jonny Spence   2
Travis Butcher  
Tom Stephenson   1
Sean Hopwood  

Leek Wootton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Leek Wootton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
143 (42.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard10.031829.001.80
Arron Snipe10.0027127.002.70
Darren Mole6.0027127.004.50
Tom Stephenson9.0232132.003.56
Sean Hopwood5.101728.503.29
John Edden2.00700.003.50