Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Catherine de Barnes on Sat 05 Aug 2017 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report Bourne got their title ambitions back on track with a good eight-wicket victory over Catney at Loxley Road due to some fine bowling and now lead the Premier Division by five points from Exhall with Norton Lindsey a further seven behind. Winning the toss Bourne skipper Dave Barnett had no hesitation in asking Catney to bat first and it soon became a shrewd move as opening bowlers Gary Maynard and Arron Snipe produced two excellent spells of bowling that reduced the away side to 31 for five in the first 20 overs. With both bowling very tightly, Maynard made the first breakthrough forcing Luke Hanlon to play on with only eight on the board (bringing up his 200th wicket for Bourne) before Snipe removed Conway Mace caught superbly by a diving Tom Stephenson. Snipe then trapped James Szrejder lbw before Maynard took two quick wickets having Luke Green caught behind by Barnett and Kal Ahmed well caught by John Edden and Catney found themselves 27 for five. Maynard finished his spell with the figures of 10-4-3-10 and Snipe 10-2-2-18. This put Bourne firmly in control of the game but Catney then showed a bit of spirit with G Kilroy and Ollie Basnett managing to stem the tide and they took the total to 75 before Kilroy was stumped by Barnett off Stephenson for 29. With Bourne searching to clean up the tail to bring much needed bonus points, Basnett continued to defy them and with the assistance of Adam Prince took the score to 112 before Edden came into the attack and bowled Prince for 15. Six runs later Darren Mole superbly ran out Sandhu with a direct hit and then a marvellous stumping from Barnett off Edden removed Basnett for 49. Edden then bowled last man Scott Wardell, producing Bourne’s third good bowling performance of the day, and the visitors were all out for 119 in the 44th over, giving Bourne maximum bowling points, Edden finishing with 3-18. With rain interrupting play during Catney’s innings, Bourne were set a revised target of 104 off 40 overs and openers Gary Maynard and Darren Mole soon set about the bowling attack with relish and the scoreboard was rattling along until Mole (16) fell to a catch by Kilroy off Green with the score on 39. 15 runs later, Maynard went for a quickfire 34 when Kilroy bowled him but incoming batsmen Myles Isted and Jonny Spence carried on the good work and Spence, in particular, put the bad balls away and in the 18th over the target was reached without further loss. Spence finishing on 33 not out and Isted 12 not out.

Catherine de Barnes Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
119 (43.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard10.041033.331.00
Arron Snipe10.021829.001.80
Darren Mole10.013900.003.90
Tom Stephenson9.0024124.002.67
John Edden3.501836.004.70
Myles Isted1.00600.006.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
104

(18.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Bowled  34
Darren Mole Caught  16
Myles Isted Not Out  12
Jonny Spence Not Out  33
John Edden   1
Dave Barnett   1 2
Arron Snipe  
Travis Butcher  
Tom Stephenson   1
Neil Abbott  
Ricky Alford  

Catherine de Barnes Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.