Scorecard

Norton Lindsey v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report In a low-scoring and tense encounter at Norton Lindsey it was current league leaders and reigning champions Wellesbourne who dug deep to gain a four-wicket success and they were indebted to two excellent spells of bowling from Tom Stephenson and Darren Mole that turned the game and a match-winning 20 not out from Travis Butcher. Bourne now lead the table by two points from Exhall & Wixford. With Norton Lindsey winning the toss and batting first any signs of low scores were far from the mind as a total in excess of 250 was on the cards as openers Martin Perfect and Gavin Shephard got the home side off to a flying start with a stand of 51 in only eight overs before the introduction of Stephenson and Mole wreaked havoc amongst the home batsmen and their joint 20 over spell reaped eight wickets for only 46 runs. With his first delivery, Stephenson removed Perfect to a catch at slip by Mole for 22 and eight runs later Shephard (25) was trapped lbw by Mole. The two bowlers continued making inroads with Mole bowling James Pyatt, before Stephenson took the next three wickets bowling Steve Rushton, having Stuart Shephard caught behind by Dave Barnett and trapping Richard Blythe in front and Norton were 78 for six. Mole then had Richard Pozzi caught by Jonny Spence and Glenn Lacey caught behind by Barnett and at 97 for eight the game had swung well into Bourne’s grip. Dave McInnes, at number nine, hit a few blows in making 28 not out for his side’s top score before Sean Hopwood had Joe Fisher caught by Mole and then Jamie Maynard had last man Kieran Kite caught by Barnett and the hosts were all out for 133 in the 36th over. Mole 4-14, Stephenson 4-32, Maynard 1-0 and Hopwood 1-16. It was no surprise when Norton opened up with slow bowling and it soon paid dividends as Gary Maynard was caught by Perfect off McInnes with only five on the board. Spence then fell lbw to Blythe before the same bowler had Barnett caught by wicket-keeper Stuart Shephard and the visitors were tottering on 20 for three. The home side were now beginning to take control and the situation called for a calm head and it was opener Mole who provided it. First with the assistance of John Edden as these two batted very sensibly with Edden being the more aggressive and the total moved on to 75 before Fisher had Edden lbw for 26. Mole continued watchfully and now with Jamie Maynard as his partner these two began to build a partnership before Mole was superbly run out going for a quick single by a direct throw from Gavin Shephard for 29, an excellent score in the context of this game. Maynard was joined by Butcher and the score moved on to 108 before Maynard fell for 14 to a very good catch by Gavin Shephard off Lacey. The game was now definitely in the balance with tension both on and off the pitch as Norton strove to make a further breakthrough but Butcher, with the help of Arron Snipe, held firm and although Norton had a couple of appeals turned down, it was these two who took Bourne over the line in the 38th over with Butcher hitting the winning runs and Snipe finishing on nine not out. Blythe finished with 2-23, McInnes 1-10, Lacey 1-21 and Fisher 1-27.

Norton Lindsey Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
133 (35.3 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard4.001500.003.75
Arron Snipe7.004900.007.00
Tom Stephenson10.043248.003.20
Darren Mole10.031443.501.40
Sean Hopwood4.0016116.004.00
Jamie Maynard0.30010.000.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
134

(38.1 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  5
Darren Mole Run out  29 2
Jonny Spence Lbw  0 1
Dave Barnett Caught  6 3
John Edden Lbw  26
Jamie Maynard Caught  14
Travis Butcher Not Out  20
Arron Snipe Not Out  9
Ben Cherry  
Tom Stephenson  
Sean Hopwood  

Norton Lindsey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.