Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Long Itchington on Sat 06 Aug 2016 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report Bourne bounced back from last week’s debacle at Earlswood with a fine all-round display to register a 90-run win over Long Itchington and with news of Earlswood’s surprise demise against Alcester & Ragley they have opened up a 39-point lead at the top of the Premier Division with four games left to play. Bourne won the toss and in superb weather, openers Gary Maynard and skipper Dave Barnett made an excellent start with both players looking in complete control against some good Itchington bowling. Maynard was the more forceful of the pair although Barnett also had his moments and the scoreboard was ticking along nicely until on 96 Barnett was caught behind by James Clarke off Andy Smith for 28. Maynard followed the same way two runs later in Smith’s next over for a good 58 and suddenly Bourne were looking stunned. However, after a cautious start, Jonny Spence and Jamie Maynard produced another fine partnership taking the score on to 161 before Spence (18) was caught by Tom Perks off Andy Wood. Once more another good stand ensued with Adam Kerrigan joining Jamie Maynard and both players were soon keeping the run rate going with Maynard in particular playing some fine shots and it was a surprise when after making an excellent 74 he was bowled by Zach Aulach with the total on 219. This brought Harry Jackman in and he was soon hitting boundaries before on 243 Kerrigan holed out to deep long on to Tom Crosthwaite off Smith for 28. Soon after the innings closed on 255 for five with Jackman finishing on 24 not out. Smith finished with 3-55. In reply, the Itchington innings had an explosive start as Gary Maynard took two wickets with his first three balls as Roger Eadon went lbw first ball and Clarke was caught behind by Barnett. This was just the start Bourne wanted as Itchington were immediately on the back foot. Alex Jack and Perks tried to rally the innings but Maynard struck again trapping Perks in front and Itchington were 25 for three. Jack was next to go for 22 when Tom Stephenson had him caught by Gary Maynard before Crosthwaite and G Insall steadied the innings putting on 36 runs before Stephenson bowled Insall for 21. Jackman then removed Crosthwaite for 35 to a catch by Jamie Maynard and Kerrigan had B Mishra caught by Gary Maynard and Itchington were 109 for seven. It was then Itchington skipper Steve Chapman decided attack was the best option and he began to hit out and managed a few lusty blows before Stephenson bowled Wood for 13 and trapped Aulach leg before. Chapman (41) continued to offer resistance but with the total on 165 he finally went to catch by Barnett off Kerrigan and Bourne had completed a very good win. Stephenson finished with 4-49, Maynard 3-38, Kerrigan 2-28 and Jackman 1-26.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
255

(45.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  58 1 2
Dave Barnett Caught  28 2
Jonny Spence Caught  18
Jamie Maynard Bowled  74 1
Adam Kerrigan Caught  28
Harry Jackman Not Out  24 1
Travis Butcher Not Out  1
Craig Cook  
Phil Rothwell  
Neil Abbott  
Tom Stephenson  

Long Itchington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Long Itchington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
165 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard9.0038312.674.22
Harry Jackman10.1026126.002.56
Tom Stephenson10.0049412.254.90
Adam Kerrigan8.3028214.003.29
Jamie Maynard2.00700.003.50
Phil Rothwell2.001500.007.50