Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Shipston on Stour on Sat 23 Jul 2016 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report After last week’s hiccup at Leamington, Bourne returned to winning ways with a 97-run win over local rivals Shipston to maintain a healthy 37 point advantage at the top over second placed Earlswood with six games remaining. Bourne won the toss and took first strike but lost an early wicket when Gary Maynard fell to a catch at gully by Tom Cox off Matt Corby with the score on 10. However, Shipston found things tough after their early breakthrough as skipper Dave Barnett and Jonny Spence played extremely well and produced an excellent partnership of 115 with both looking in good form to turn the game fully in the home side’s favour and it came as a surprise when Luke Canning got one to lift and Spence (36) gloved a catch behind to Gary Betteridge. Shipston then proceeded to take the pace off the ball and the introduction of Dave Pyne began to slow things down but it was fellow slow bowler Jack Murphy who took the next wicket tempting Barnett down the track to bowl him for a superb 75 with the score on 140. Pyne then grabbed a deserved wicket having Jamie Maynard lbw for 19 and Bourne were 150 for four. This brought Adam Kerrigan and Harry Jackman together and they slowly but surely got Bourne back on track until Jackman was stumped by Betteridge off Murphy for 25. Kerrigan continued picking up singles and with a couple of good boundaries from Travis Butcher the pair took the score to 221 until Kerrigan went for 25 caught by Betteridge off Corby and Butcher (24) followed one run later caught by Nick Hibberd off Marcus Ireland. Corby then picked up Tom Stephenson to a catch from Cox and with Craig Cook finishing seven not out Bourne closed on 241 for eight off their 45 overs. Corby finished with 3-60, Murphy 2-51 with Pyne 1-21 off his ten overs. With Bourne seeking a victory to consolidate their position at the top they were looking for a couple of early wickets but Shipston had other ideas and openers Corby and Harry Dube batted superbly. Giving hardly a semblance of a chance both players looked very comfortable and soon Bourne were beginning to wonder when the breakthrough, if at all, would come. However, after posting their century partnership, Aussie spinner Kerrigan struck two massive blows in an over to change the game, as first Corby (51) holed out at deep mid wicket where Butcher took an excellent catch and then Dube was well caught behind by Barnett for 48 and Shipston were 105 for two. You could sense a sigh of relief around the ground as Bourne began to make inroads into the Shipston batting as wickets began to tumble. Ireland went to a stumping by Barnett off Jamie Maynard, then Kerrigan forced Betteridge to play on and Maynard then bowled Murphy and suddenly Shipston found themselves 128 for five. Things didn’t improve for them as Kerrigan picked up his fourth wicket having Cox caught by Jamie Maynard who then took his third wicket removing Nick Corby to a catch from Spence. Stephenson then picked up two wickets as Faulkner was caught by Cook and Hibberd caught by Jamie Maynard and when Jackman removed Pyne to a catch from Neil Abbott Shipston had collapsed to 144 all out. Kerrigan had the good figures of 4-21, Jamie Maynard 3-31, Stephenson 2-15 and Jackman 1-25.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
241

(45.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  8
Dave Barnett Bowled  75 2 1 1
Jonny Spence Caught  36 1
Jamie Maynard Lbw  19 1 2
Adam Kerrigan Caught  25
Harry Jackman Stumped  25 2
Travis Butcher Caught  24 1 1
Craig Cook Not Out  7 1
Tom Stephenson Caught  4
Phil Rothwell Not Out  0
Neil Abbott   1

Shipston on Stour Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Shipston on Stour Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
144 (39.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard5.002800.005.60
Tom Stephenson6.021527.502.50
Phil Rothwell4.002000.005.00
Harry Jackman7.1025125.003.49
Adam Kerrigan10.022145.252.10
Jamie Maynard8.0031310.333.87