Scorecard

Long Itchington v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 08 Aug 2015 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report Long Itchington gained their first success against Wellesbourne since their promotion to the Premier League three seasons ago with an exciting 17-run win. All the previous five games have been close encounters and this was no different as Itchington won the toss and were soon making a good start with R Eadon and T Perks putting on 81 for the first wicket until Tom Stephenson had Eadon caught and bowled for 22. Perks followed on 107 when Stephenson had him caught by Harry Jackman for a good 55 before J Clarke and T Crosthwaite continued the home side’s decent start taking the score to 159 before Dave Barnett, having swapped his keeper’s gloves, bowled Crosthwaite for 14. Clarke continued to bat well though and with Mitch Lowe as his partner they took the score to 203 before Lowe (31) tried one big hit too many and was well-caught at long on by Travis Butcher off Chris Evans. Evans soon bowled M Cox and Stephenson picked up G Insall’s wicket to another fine catch by Butcher before Clarke and S Chapman saw Itchington home to 244 for seven with Clarke finishing on a very good 66 not out. Stephenson finished with 3-38, Evans 2-39 and Barnett 1-42. Although set a decent target, Bourne still fancied their chances and Gary Maynard and Barnett gave them a fine start with a partnership of 99 with some good batting before Z Aulack had Barnett lbw for 24. Maynard was then bowled by Aulack for a fine 52 and Bourne were suddenly 110 for two. Nick Gabbett and John Edden tried to continue the good start taking the score to 149 before Edden (14) was bowled by Cox. Cox then had Jamie Maynard caught in the deep by Crosthwaite for 14 and at 168 for four the game was in the balance. Jackman came in to join Gabbett and these two took the score to 206 before Jackman holed out to Lowe off M Clarke for 21. Gabbett continued on to a deserved first half century for Bourne but with the run rate continuing to rise Butcher was lbw to Clarke and then Gabbett’s good innings ended when he was caught off Chapman for 55 and Bourne were 218 for seven and although Evans and Stephenson tried they were too far behind the clock and Itchington gained an excellent win.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
228

(45.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Bowled  52
Dave Barnett Lbw  24
Nick Gabbett Caught  55
John Edden Bowled  14
Jamie Maynard Caught  14
Harry Jackman Caught  21 1
Travis Butcher Lbw  1 2
Chris Evans Not Out  13
Tom Stephenson Not Out  3 1
James Blakemore  
James Wilson  

Long Itchington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Long Itchington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
244 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans7.0039219.505.57
Gary Maynard6.002200.003.67
Harry Jackman10.005100.005.10
Tom Stephenson10.0138312.673.80
Jamie Maynard7.004900.007.00
Dave Barnett5.0042142.008.40