Scorecard

Ebrington v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 17 May 2014 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost By 46 runs

Match report Wellesbourne Second XI suffered a third successive defeat in a high scoring Cotswold Hills League Second Division encounter at Ebrington on Saturday. After losing the toss the Wellesbourne bowlers set about their task in determined fashion but could not stem the flow of runs from the bat of Ebrington opener Sipthorpe who raced to 90 before being adjudged LBW by Rothwell. Useful contributions from Collins (23) and Hicks (44) took the home side to 258 for 7 off their allotted 45 overs. Pick of the Wellesbourne bowlers was captain David Jarrett with 2 for 30 and he was well supported by Green (2-41) and Rothwell (2-45). In reply all rounder Connor Green with an excellent 60 and Matt Dutton (43) put the visitors in a good position to secure their first win of the season but a middle order collapse saw Ebrington seize the initiative. Singleton (24) and Rothwell (29) ensured Wellesbourne took a maximum 5 batting points but only 8 points in total from an encounter they could have won.

Ebrington Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
258 (45.0 overs)
     
A Lbw  90
B Bowled  23
C Bowled  44
D Bowled  14
E Not Out  12
F Bowled  28
G Bowled  1
H Caught  6
I Not Out  3
J  
K  

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Phil Rothwell10.0045222.504.50
Sam Singleton9.0064164.007.11
Conor Green8.0041220.505.13
Tommy Wheeler5.002400.004.80
Matt Dutton3.004000.0013.33
David Jarrett10.0230215.003.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
212

(42.0 overs)
    
Tommy Wheeler Caught  13
James Blakemore Caught  1
Matt Dutton Caught  43
Conor Green Bowled  60
David Jarrett Lbw  6
James Wilson Bowled  0
Phil Rothwell Bowled  29
A Another Bowled  8
Rob Hicks Caught  0
Sam Singleton Bowled  24
A Another Not Out  5

Ebrington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
A8.00010.000.00
B8.00020.000.00
C10.00020.000.00
D6.00010.000.00
E4.00010.000.00
F4.00020.000.00