Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Bretforton on Sat 30 Aug 2014 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report With the curtain falling on another Cotswold Hills cricket season Wellesbourne slipped to a very disappointing defeat at Loxley Close as an under-strength Bretforton came away with a two-wicket victory due mainly to the fact they held nine catches. Losing the toss and being put in to bat Bourne soon lost both openers Nathan Edwards and Gary Maynard to Darren Key with the score only on 14 and were facing an uphill struggle. However, Dave Barnett and Tom Shearsby combined to bring Bourne back into the game and with some intelligent batting took the score along to 78 before Alex Evans had Shearsby caught by P Leeming for 34 and Barnett followed for 26 when Lee Clarke had him caught by Mick Evans. Alex Evans then removed Tom Havers caught and bowled and took his third wicket when he bowled Jamie Maynard for 15 and Bourne were reeling on 109 for six. They never recovered from this position and wickets continued to tumble as Scott Clarke had Harry Jackman (11) caught by Hartland and Matt Dutton (19) was caught by Andrew Stanley off Scott Clarke. Lee Clarke then took the last two wickets having Chris Evans caught by Phil Davis and finally John Edden caught by Paul Jones and Bourne’s miserable afternoon ended 144 all out in the 44th over. Alex Evans 3-30. Lee Clarke 3-30, Key 2-22 and Scott Clarke 2-34 doing the damage. In reply Bourne needed an early breakthrough with Bretforton’s batting line-up being short of a couple of regulars but openers Jones and Davis started well and began to score freely. However Bourne had only themselves to blame as both players were dropped. First Davis was missed and then the very dangerous Jones was dropped in the deep before the score had reached 30 and they took their opening partnership to 63 before Davis was eventually caught by Edwards off Jackman. Jones continued to play his shots, hitting four sixes, and with A Stanley took the score to 102 before Stanley was caught by Edden off Tom Stephenson and finally one run later Jones went to a smart stumping by Barnett off Shearsby for 60. This altered the balance of the game as Bourne were now right back in it and Stephenson grabbed three more wickets having Matthew Stanley caught by Edden, Scott Clarke caught by Gary Maynard and Key lbw and when Shearsby bowled Hartland Bretforton were 132 for seven. With all this happening at the other end Alex Evans showed terrific concentration and he played very sensibly taking Bretforton near to the target but with only five runs needed Lee Clarke was caught behind by Barnett off Gary Maynard bringing Mick Evans to the crease and father and son carefully took the visitors home to victory in the 39th over. Stephenson with 4-38, Shearsby 2-20, Maynard 1-18 and Jackman 1-27 taking the wickets. Overall it was a sad end to the season for runners-up Bourne with Shipston finishing 47 points clear thoroughly deserving to be champions and congratulations go to them.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
144

(44.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  7 1
Nathan Edwards Caught  2 1
Dave Barnett Caught  26 1 1
Tom Shearsby Caught  34
Tom Havers Caught  5
Jamie Maynard Bowled  15
Harry Jackman Caught  11
Matt Dutton Caught  19
John Edden Caught  8 2
Chris Evans Caught  3
Tom Stephenson Not Out  0

Bretforton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Bretforton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
145 (39.1 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Jackman10.0327127.002.70
Gary Maynard6.0118118.003.00
Tom Stephenson10.023849.503.80
Matt Dutton4.003200.008.00
Tom Shearsby8.0120210.002.50
Tom Havers1.10400.003.43