Scorecard

Broadway v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 08 Jun 2013 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report Wellesbourne gained an exciting two-wicket victory at Broadway to return to winning ways after two defeats and were indebted to a fine all-round performance from Gary Maynard. Winning the toss and batting first Broadway made a quick start until Gary Maynard forced Nigel Evans to play on to his stumps and had Gary Evans well caught at slip by Jamie Maynard. He grabbed his third wicket when James Martin was caught by Darren Mole and the home side were 36 for three. Gary Hawkins and Marcus Humpston then began to play aggressively and took the total to 74 before Nathan Edwards bowled the former for 13 and in the next over Humpston went for 30 to another good slip catch by Jamie Maynard off his brother. Maynard then got his fifth wicket when the dangerous Jamie Powell holed out to Tom Stephenson and Broadway were 84 for six. With Bourne now well on top two more wickets soon fell when Joe Jordan bowled Andy Beale and Edwards had Jason Horsburgh caught by Stephenson and at 91 for eight an early finish was on the agenda. However at this point Bourne seemed to take their foot off the pedal and Broadway’s ninth-wicket partnership of Adam Smallman and James Cutler mixed watchful batting with some attacking shots and they took the score to 160 before Dave Barnett stumped Smallman off Stephenson for 39 and then Tom Shearsby bowled Cutler for 32 and the innings ended on 170 after 38.2 overs. Maynard finished with figures of 5-28, Edwards 2-42, Shearsby 1-6, Stephenson 1-9 and Jordan 1-43. In reply Bourne lost an early wicket with the score on eight when Powell bowled Tommy Wheeler and Jamie Maynard joined brother Gary at the crease and these two were soon into their stride, playing some fine shots and looking very comfortable, in taking the score to 89 before Beale claimed both wickets. First to go was Jamie Maynard stumped by Humpston for 29 and then Gary Maynard’s innings was ended when Humpston caught him behind for a good 54. The loss of these wickets was soon followed by two more as Beale grabbed his third wicket when Barnett was caught by Smallman and Edwards was caught by Beale off Horsburgh and suddenly Bourne were struggling on 100 for five and Broadway were sensing a chance to wrap up the innings. Another partnership was required and it was Harry Jackman and Shearsby who provided it. With sensible batting and both players quick to punish the bad ball, they took the pressure off and took the score to 159 before Nick Stewart bowled Jackman for 31. The seventh wicket fell one run later when Mole was caught by Humpston off Cutler and the game was set up for a tight finish. Chris Evans joined Shearsby and he hit two boundaries to almost see Bourne home but with the scores level the eighth wicket fell as Stewart trapped Shearsby lbw for 24. Jordan then came in and four balls later, unfortunately for Broadway, a wide gave Bourne victory. Beale with 3-35, Stewart 2-19, Powell 1-19, Cutler 1-29 and Horsburgh 1-37 taking the wickets.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
171

(38.4 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  54
Tommy Wheeler Bowled  1
Jamie Maynard Stumped  29 2
Nathan Edwards Caught  9
Dave Barnett Caught  0 1
Harry Jackman Bowled  31
Tom Shearsby Lbw  24
Darren Mole Caught  0 1
Chris Evans Not Out  8
Joe Jordan Not Out  0
Tom Stephenson   2

Broadway Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Broadway Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
170 (38.2 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans7.012600.003.71
Gary Maynard10.052855.602.80
Nathan Edwards10.0042221.004.20
Joe Jordan 6.0043143.007.17
Tom Stephenson3.00919.003.00
Tom Shearsby2.20616.002.57