Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Ashorne on Sat 09 Jun 2012 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 5 wickets

Match report in the end a comfortable win for wellesbourne 2s but only after a massive effort by the groundstaff & club members to make a wicket fit for play having been under the covers since tuesday afternoon. ashorne's players arrived astounded at the quality of the wicket considering the recent deludge.

put into bat the visitors never got ahead of the game as bourne's bowlers bowled tight lines in bowler friendly conditions with a slow outfield making boundaries hard to come by. dave jarrett's figures were outstanding, 10 overs, 7 maidens, 4 runs, taking the wicket of horley for a duck, smartly caught by rothwell at mid on. rothwell, alford & plant also took a wicket apiece, matt dutton took 3/15 as ashorne posted 128/7 from their 45 overs. skipper jones top scored with 32, reading battled hard for his 30 & whitehead 21 were the main contributions to ashorne's below average score.

wellesbourne didn't get off to the best of starts, losing spence & plant cheaply but also dutton & jarrett who have been scoring freely in the last few games. jonathan smith & james wilson came together with the score on 70 for 5 & ashorne sensing a surprise win. these two both batted sensibily & calmly, running smartly between the wickets, pinching singles whenever the opportunity arose. an unbeaten partnership of 59 in 17 overs, smith 41 n.o. & wilson 19 n.o. saw wellesbourne home with 8 overs to spare & 5 wickets in hand. jones & cain bowled well & took 2 wickets each, threatening to pinch a win but the batting of the experienced duo proved too much on this occasion.

Ashorne Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
128 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
David Jarrett10.07414.000.40
Jonny Spence5.012300.004.60
Phil Rothwell10.0127127.002.70
Ricky Alford8.0219119.002.37
Matt Dutton7.011535.002.14
Mike Plant5.0030130.006.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
129

(37.5 overs)
    
Jonny Spence b  cain 1
Mike Plant lbw  cain 9 3
Matt Dutton lbw  jones 15
David Jarrett b  whitehead 5
Jonathan Smith Not Out  41
Jake Farquhar ct  reading 10
James Wilson Not Out  19
Neil Abbott  
Phil Rothwell   2
Ricky Alford  
Matt Woods  

Ashorne Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.