Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Kenilworth Wardens III on Sat 13 Aug 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report a solid win for wellesbourne 2's over 2nd placed wardens consolidated their position at the top of division 4 with 3 games to go. batting first wardens never really got into 2nd gear as bourne bowled & fielded as well as they have done all season. openers jackman & cherry bowled tight lines in their early spells before jarrett had sorrell caught behind by skipper mole for just 9. smith 21 & whiting 29 took the score to 75 before both fell with whiting becoming the first of alford's 4 wickets & smith was caught by cherry off the bowling of jackman. the visitors struggled to increase their run rate with only sanders 10 & vickery 11 n.o. reaching double figures as bourne maintained control. alford finished with 4 for 23 from 10 & plant 2 for 12 as wardens limped to 128 for 8 from their 45 overs.

prasad 19 & spence 22 put on 45 for the first wicket as bourne cruised to an 8 wicket victory. menon & ballinger took a wicket apiece as the target was reached with 10 overs to spare. plant 43 n.o. & jarrett 34 n.o. dominated the run chase & put bourne in sight of consecutive promotions.

Kenilworth Wardens III Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
128 (0.0 overs)
     
M Sorrell ct  Mole 9
P Smith ct  Cherry 21
C Whiting ct  Jarrett 29
S Jones ct  Spence 5
J Sanders ct  Mole 10
S Gough ct  Cherry 5
J Vickery Not Out  11
A Krushnamerthy b  Alford 4
J Bull ct  Prasad 0
V Menon Not Out  2
T Ballinger  

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Jackman10.0224124.002.40
Ben Cherry8.031500.001.88
David Jarrett10.0332132.003.20
Ricky Alford10.032345.752.30
Mike Plant7.001226.001.71

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
129

(0.0 overs)
    
Patrick Prasad ct  Smith 19 1
Jonny Spence ct  Whiting 22 1
Mike Plant Not Out  43
David Jarrett Not Out  34 1
Harry Jackman  
Darren Mole   2
Ben Cherry   2
Ricky Alford  
Conor Green  
Matt Woods  
James Wilson  

Kenilworth Wardens III Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
S Gough6.003200.005.33
V Menon10.0328128.002.80
T Ballinger10.0224124.002.40
C Whiting3.001100.003.67
J Bull5.002200.004.40
S Jones1.00500.005.00