Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Cookhill on Sat 30 Jul 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 2 wickets

Match report wellesbourne 2's proved why they are top of the table on saturday at home to cookhill, chasing down 274 to extend their lead with 5 matches to go. inserting the opposition backfired as the visitors racked up 274/3 including 124 for opener harris & an unbeaten 51 for shepherd coming in at number 5. as some of the bowlers toiled in the summer sun griffin & jarrett kept things tight, going for just 50 in the 17 overs they bowled between them. jarrett took 2 wickets & weston one the other as bourne's fielders chased leather for the other 28 overs as cookhill set the home side a formidable total to chase.
wellesbourne started steadily though lost spence early, one of donahue's 2 wickets. prasad (32) & weston (25) both got starts but never went on to get a big score that the home side thought would be required to give them a chance of victory. jackman who's been recent good form with the bat again contributed with a more patient 40 before being bowled by shuttleworth. matt woods joined jarrett at the crease & batted well for his 32 before becoming donahue's 2nd wicket of the match. skipper ricky alford now joined jarrett in the 33rd over with 107 still required in a partnership that proved decisive. 11 overs later the scores were tied when alford was run out for 43, leaving jarrett who had timed his innings perfectly to hit the winning runs off the 1st ball of the last over to see bourne home with 2 wickets in hand. a tremendous run chase that even the home support didn't think possible but woods, jackman, alford & in particular jarrett did!

Cookhill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
274 (0.0 overs)
     
B Harris b  Weston 124
A Smith ct  Woods 22
J Pyatt ct  Spence 32
T Shepherd Not Out  51
R Smith Not Out  1
M Edwards  
N Shuttleworth  
L Donahue  
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Jackman10.005600.005.60
Ben Griffin7.021400.002.00
Jamie Careless8.016700.008.38
David Jarrett10.0236218.003.60
Neil Weston4.0032132.008.00
Ricky Alford3.001900.006.33
Jonny Spence3.002900.009.67

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
278

(0.0 overs)
    
Patrick Prasad lbw  Pyatt 32
Jonny Spence b  Donahue 5 1
Neil Weston ct  Pyatt 25
James Wilson Run out  0
Harry Jackman b  Shuttleworth 40
David Jarrett Not Out  86
Matt Woods b  Donahue 32 1
Ricky Alford Run out  43
Ben Griffin b  Smith 0
Jamie Careless Not Out  0
James Blakemore  

Cookhill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Donahue9.1036218.003.93
T Shepherd10.016700.006.70
A Smith10.0077238.507.70
N Shuttleworth10.0155155.005.50
J Pyatt5.0035135.007.00