Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Fladbury on Sat 02 Jul 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 79 runs

Match report Wellesbourne got back to winning ways on Saturday with a 74 victory over lowly Fladbury. Batting first Bourne put on 51 for the first wicket with Prasad in particular in dominant form. Spence & Jackman went cheaply but Prasad continued to be aggressive before falling for 71 with the score on 100 in the 16th over. Jarrett was joined by Green & these two kept the runs over ticking until Green fell, caught behind by Jones off the bowling of Johnson. Ricky Alford came to the crease as the run rate increased & he hit a quick fire 33 before becoming one of Crew's 3 wickets. Skipper Mole joined Jarrett & these two saw it through until the 45th over when Mole fell for 34 while Jarrett remained unbeaten on 54 as Bourne finished on 255 for 5.
In reply Fladbury never really looked like chasing down the home side's score even though 2 of the top 3 scored half centuries. Pruden (53) & Shepherd (51) put on 96 for the 2nd wicket as Bourne stuggled to take wickets. Jarrett continued to have a good day dismissing both batsmen in his spell of 2 for 18 from 10 overs though Shepherd's wicket didn't fall until the 40th over. Jackman & Cherry took a wicket apiece as Fladbury limped to 176 for 4 from their 45 overs with Bourne retaining their spot at the top of the table.


Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
255

(0.0 overs)
    
Patrick Prasad ct  Grew 71
Jonny Spence b  Dixon 6
Harry Jackman lbw  Grew 16
David Jarrett Not Out  54
Conor Green ct  Jones 24
Ricky Alford b  Grew 33
Darren Mole ct  Jones 34 1
Ben Cherry Not Out  5
Tom Havers  
James Wilson  
Matt Woods  

Fladbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Shorthouse7.005400.007.71
R Dixon10.0055155.005.50
M Johnson6.0030130.005.00
S Grew8.0030310.003.75
J Edwards6.013500.005.83
W Wade8.0141141.005.13

Fladbury Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
176 (0.0 overs)
     
D Pruden lbw  Jarrett 53
W Wade b  Jackman 0
I Shepherd b  Jarrett 51
G Shorthouse Not Out  27
G Jongs ct  Mole 0
N Mutton Not Out  7
J Edwards  
N Manser  
R Dixon  
S Crew  
M Johnson  

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Jackman7.0124124.003.43
Ben Cherry10.0139139.003.90
Tom Havers7.003300.004.71
Ricky Alford7.002500.003.57
David Jarrett10.021829.001.80

  • Umpire :
    John Turner
  • Scorer :