Scorecard

Dorridge & Hockley Heath v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 18 Jun 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 122 runs

Match report Wellesbourne 2's continued their fine form in difficult conditions away at Dorridge on Saturday. With rain prior to the game it was reduced to a 40 over contest & true to form the team winning the toss asked the opposition to bat first. Bourne struggled intially & at one stage were reduced to 30 for 3
with Myers & Carr eventually taking 3 wickets each for Dorridge. Jonny Spence once again came to the fore & proved his worth at the top of the order, top scoring with 62. He & skipper Darren Mole, 26, grafted the visitors back into the game & built an innings which would turn the match. Once Spence & Mole were dismissed Ricky Alford, 39 & Ben Cherry 21 not out continued to upset the home side with some big hitting. Bourne finished on 182 for 7 from their 40 overs, a score which belied the conditions.
The visitors were set on victory & went about it in devastating fashion, Griffin 4 for 26, Wheeler 3 for 17 & Cherry 3 for 13 blew the home side away for just 60 in 21 overs to extend their lead at the top of division four.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
182

(0.0 overs)
    
Darren Mole b  Carr 26
Tommy Wheeler Caught  11 2
Jonny Spence Caught  62
Conor Green Caught  0
Matt Woods   1
Neil Weston b  Myers 6
Ricky Alford b  Carr 39 1
Neil Abbott   1
James Wilson Caught  5 1
Ben Cherry Not Out  21
Ben Griffin Not Out  5

Dorridge & Hockley Heath Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
G Heath6.003100.005.17
N Myers10.032638.672.60
R Adams10.0123123.002.30
J Carr10.0158319.335.80
M Salmons2.001800.009.00
M Perrin1.001800.0018.00
A Smith1.00500.005.00

Dorridge & Hockley Heath Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
60 (0.0 overs)
     
T Barker ct  Wheeler 3
J White b  Wheeler 3
N Myers ct  Abbott 5
M Salmons ct  Wheeler 20
J Carr ct  Alford 1
N Davenport lbw  Griffin 8
J May ct  Wilson 4
M Perrin lbw  Cherry 3
R Adams lbw  Griffin 0
A Smith ct  Woods 2
G Heath Not Out  0

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tommy Wheeler5.001735.673.40
Ben Griffin10.022646.502.60
Ben Cherry5.411334.332.29

  • Umpire :
    John Turner
  • Scorer :