Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Norton Lindsey II on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report In a rain reduced game Wellesbourne came out on top once again with 11 overs to spare. Batting first Norton got off to a steady start but were kept in check by some tight bowling from the home side, other than conceding too many wides all the bowlers chipped in & took wickets. Opener Thomas top scored with 40 before eventually being bowled by Nathan Edwards. Reading, Maundrell & Andrews all fell cheaply before the mid/lower order batsmen all got in, got starts & took the visitors to a competitve 175 for 7. Tustian 23, Melly 17, Fell 23, Conns 14 not out & Andrews 10 not out all contributed but never really escaped the shackles of the Bourne attack. Dave Jarrett who took 3 for 34 from his 10 overs was the pick of the bowlers.
Tommy Wheeler was caught for 12 bringing Jonny Spence & Nathan Edwards together. After a rain delay Wellesbourne's total was reduced to 131 from 34 overs & with Spence & Edwards both playing exceptionally well the result was never in doubt. Spence 60 & Edwards 50 took the home side to the brink of victory before both getting out just before the end. Ricky Alford's boundary secured victory to confirm Bourne's place at the top of the table.

Norton Lindsey II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
175 (0.0 overs)
     
J Thomas b  Edwards 40
M Reading ct  Jarrett 6
J Maundrell b  Griffin 8
J Andrews b  Jarrett 6
Tustain lbw  Jarrett 23
E Melly ct  Jarrett 17
D Fell Not Out  23
J Conns ct  Mole 14
C Andrew Not Out  10
A Berry  
M Hall  

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Jackman10.0231131.003.10
Ben Griffin10.0130130.003.00
Nathan Edwards7.0033133.004.71
David Jarrett10.0034311.333.40
Ben Cherry7.0233133.004.71
Jonny Spence1.00800.008.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
131

(0.0 overs)
    
Darren Mole   1
Tommy Wheeler Caught  12
Jonny Spence Bowled  60
Conor Green  
David Jarrett   2
Nathan Edwards Caught  50
Ricky Alford Not Out  4
Harry Jackman Not Out  0
James Wilson  
Ben Cherry  
Ben Griffin  

Norton Lindsey II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
M Hall9.0229129.003.22
J Conns6.0022122.003.67
J Maundrell2.001500.007.50
E Melly3.103500.0011.05
J Andrews2.002400.0012.00
A Berry1.00616.006.00

  • Umpire :
    John Turner
  • Scorer :