Scorecard

Shipston-on-Stour v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 16 Jul 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost 9 wickets

Match report Wellesbourne’s title aspirations took a turn for the worse when
Shipston gained a crushing nine-wicket victory at London Road. With
rain falling on Saturday morning, the game was reduced to 35 overs per
side and with second placed Earlswood]s game being abandoned it was a
good chance for Bourne to open up a gap at the top of the table.
However, after Shipston skipper Gary Betteridge won the crucial toss
and put the visitors in to bat, events did not tun out as planned.
After conceding eight runs off the first three balls John Walker made
the breakthrough when he enticed Gary Maynard to give a catch to Paul
Cross and then bowled Jamie Maynard to leave Bourne reeling on 17 for
two. Cross then caught and bowled Tommy Wheeler for 14, Dave Murphy
bowled Dave Barnett and David Saker, the England bowling coach, caught
Tom Shearsby off Cross and Bourne were in tatters on 39 for five off
20 overs. However Adam Kerrigan continued to bat carefully and slowly
began to rally the innings, first in partnership with Nathan Edwards
and then with Phil Rothwell. Edwards was next to go when Murphy
trapped him lbw for 18 with the score on 63 but Kerrigan and Rothwell
put on a partnership of 69 until Rothwell was bowled in the final over
by Saker, who then had Chris Evans caught in the deep by Phil Hall off
the last ball of the innings. Kerrigan finished on a fine 57 not out
but the total of 134 for eight seemed well short of what was required.
Walker with 2-15, Saker 2-28, Murphy 2-28 and Cross 2-29 being the
wicket takers for Shipston, whose bowling attack’s average age was 47!
With the moderate total to defend early wickets were required but it
was not to be as Julian Morris and Saker set about their task with
aplomb and punished any loose deliveries. However, Bourne did have a
couple of chances to make the crucial breakthrough but Saker survived
two missed catches and a close run out before finally Tom Stephenson
(1-26) had Morris stumped by Barnett for 31 with the score on 90. This
proved to be their only success though as Jack Murphy (19 not out)
joined Saker and these two gave Shipston a thoroughly deserved win,
Saker finishing on a fine 71 not out.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
134

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  8
Tommy Wheeler Caught  14
Jamie Maynard Bowled  0
Adam Kerrigan Not Out  57
Dave Barnett Bowled  0 1
Tom Shearsby Caught  1
Nathan Edwards Lbw  18
Phil Rothwell Bowled  21
Chris Evans Caught  2
Tom Stephenson  
Matt Stephenson  

Shipston-on-Stour Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Shipston-on-Stour Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
135 (0.0 overs)
     
D Saker Not Out  73
J Morris st  D Barnett b T Stpehenson 31
J Murphy Not Out  19
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans4.002000.005.00
Gary Maynard6.203200.005.05
Tom Shearsby4.001200.003.00
Adam Kerrigan4.002200.005.50
Tom Stephenson6.0026126.004.33
Jamie Maynard4.001800.004.50