Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Ashton-Under-Hill on Sat 18 Jun 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 10 wickets

Match report Ashton-under-Hill 185 for seven
Wellesbourne 157 for 0

Wellesbourne won by 10 wickets (rain affected, target 157 off 38 overs)

An unbroken opening partnership of 158 from Gary Maynard and Patrick
Prasad saw Wellesbourne to a comprehensive 10-wicket victory over
Ashton-under-Hill. After being put in to bat Ashton openers Richard
Cooper and Will Archer made a steady start reaching 55 until Phil
Rothwell struck in the 14th over trapping Cooper lbw for 25. Archer
followed soon after for 20 when Jamie Maynard held on to a fine catch
off the bowling of Tom Stephenson and Rothwell then had Jason Haines
caught by Stephenson to leave the visitors 69 for three. This brought
Mahesh Patel and Jason Glazier together and although Patel was dropped
early on in his innings these two batted well and took the score to
151 before Gary Maynard bowled Patel for 41. Jonathan Cooper made a
brisk 16 until Chris Evans caught him off Maynard and Evans bowled
Darren Haines and had Glazier caught by Stephenson for 49 to leave the
visitors on 185-7 off their 45 overs. Rothwell 2-24, Evans 2-32,
Maynard 2-45 and Stephenson 1-22 being the wicket-takers although 25
wides was a disappointing return. With a couple of stoppages for rain
in the Ashton innings Bourne were set a revised target of 158 from 38
overs and Maynard and Prasad set about the task in superb fashion.
Maynard, fresh from his double hundred last week, continued where he
left off and played the main role completing an excellent 121 not out
and Prasad finished on 32 and victory was completed off 30.5 overs.

Ashton-Under-Hill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
185 (0.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans9.0132216.003.56
Gary Maynard8.0145222.505.63
Phil Rothwell7.0224212.003.43
Tom Stephenson10.0322122.002.20
Matt Stephenson7.003800.005.43
Adam Kerrigan4.002100.005.25

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
158

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Not Out  121
Patrick Prasad Not Out  32
Jamie Maynard   1
Adam Kerrigan  
Dave Barnett  
Tom Havers  
Phil Rothwell  
Nathan Edwards  
Chris Evans   1
Tom Stephenson   1
Matt Stephenson   1

Ashton-Under-Hill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.