Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Stratford Bards on Sat 04 Jun 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 58 runs

Match report
ONE hundred runs in the last nine overs from Adam Kerrigan and Dave Barnett and a five-wicket haul from Matt Stephenson were the turning points in a good win for Wellesbourne over a spirited Stratford Bards outfit. Batting first ’Bourne made a good start but with the score on 30 Ryan Hopwood forced Gary Maynard to play on to his stumps for 12. Patrick Prasad and Jamie Maynard consolidated and took the score to 101 before Maynard was adjudged lbw off Iain Lythall for 37 at the start of the 23rd over. Bards were keeping it very tight at this point with Lythall (1-21) off his 10 overs bowling particularly well. As the home side tried to accelerate, Hopwood (2-49) grabbed his second wicket when Prasad was caught by Marty Bonus for 44 in the 32nd over which brought Barnett in to join Kerrigan and it was these two who took the game away from Bards with an excellent unbroken partnership of 130. Both players were quick to punish any bad balls and they advanced the total to 264 when the innings closed with Barnett finishing on 77 and Kerrigan 63. Bards got off to a flying start with Pete Dawson soon quickly into his stride taking three boundaries off the first over from Chris Evans but after scoring 26 Gary Maynard bowled him in the fourth over. With his dismissal the run rate dropped significantly and Evans then grabbed two wickets as Adam Harris (10) was well caught by Kerrigan at slip and Andrew Young (29) followed with another smart slip catch by Jamie Maynard. Matt Stephenson then removed Nick Jones caught behind by Barnett to leave Bards on 83 for four but then skipper Rupert Cross and Mark Johnston rallied the innings with a few meaty blows until Johnston miscued and Phil Rothwell caught him off Stephenson for 26. Cross (29) soon followed when Tom Stephenson took a fine catch at gully off his brother Matt’s bowling, Ed Cunynghame was snapped up by Barnett, again off Stephenson, and Hopwood became Stephenson’s fifth wicket, with another catch from Jamie Maynard, as Bards were reeling on 154 for eight. However Lythall, with good support from Harry Jolly, took them to 185 before Jolly went for 12 when Barnett caught him off the bowling of Tom Shearsby. Lythall completed a fine all-round performance with 52 not out as he and Bonus took the score to 206 before the latter fell to Barnett’s fourth catch of the innings off Kerrigan. Stephenson finished with 5-62, Evans 2-28, Kerrigan 1-10, Shearsby 1-19 and Maynard 1-48.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
264

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard b m hopwood 12
Patrick Prasad ct ct bonus b m hopwood 44
Jamie Maynard lbw i lythall 37 2
Adam Kerrigan Not Out  63 1
Dave Barnett Not Out  77 4
Tom Shearsby  
Jonny Spence  
Phil Rothwell   1
Chris Evans  
Tom Stephenson   1
Matt Stephenson  

Stratford Bards Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stratford Bards Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
206 (0.0 overs)
     
P Dawson b g maynard 26
A Young ct j maynard b C Evans 29
a harris ct a kerrigan C Evans 10
r cross ct t stephenson b m stephenson 29
n jones ct d barnett b m stephenson 0
m thompson ct p rothwell b m stephenson 26
e cunningham ct d barnett b m stephenson 3
i lythall Not Out  52
m hopwood ct j maynard b m stephenson 0
h jolly ct d barnett b t shearsby 12
m bonus ct d barnett b a kerrigan 2

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans10.0328214.002.80
Gary Maynard9.0048148.005.33
Matt Stephenson10.0062512.406.20
Tom Stephenson8.003400.004.25
Tom Shearsby3.0019119.006.33
Adam Kerrigan1.3010110.006.67