Scorecard

Overbury v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 30 Jun 2018 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report With the sun blazing away there are not many better places to play cricket than the picturesque ground of Overbury but the day proved too much for early pacesetters Wellesbourne, again missing regular players, as they slumped to one of their heaviest defeats for years crashing to a 144-run loss. Batting first was always going to be the right move on such a hot day and Overbury began well but with the score on 12 Bourne grabbed the first wicket when Chris Evans had Innes Gardner smartly caught at slip by Jamie Maynard. This brought in David Bull to join Josh Colwell and although these looked in decent form Bourne were left to rue two dropped catches which seemed to take the sting out of the fielding side and steadily the partnership reached 94 before Colwell was lbw to Ross Milton for 47. Bull soon followed as Milton, who bowled well, struck again having him caught and bowled for 41and then Maynard got into the act taking the next three wickets. First he had Elliott Henessey caught by Dave Barnett before Mark Trueman fell to a catch by Darren Mole and then Josh Tamcken was caught by Barnett and Overbury found themselves 156 for six. At this stage Bourne had somehow got back into the game but Charlie Tamcken and Aaron Brown then produced some fine hitting and as the heads dropped in the field and the bowlers tired, they took the score to a decent 251 off their 45 overs. Brown finishing with 61 not out (off 25 balls) and Tamcken 37 not out. Maynard finished with 3-49, Milton 2-20 and Evans 1-14. In reply, against a decent attack, Milton started well with a flurry of boundaries for Bourne but fellow opener Myles Isted was bowled by Josh Tamcken before Milton, having made 28, went to a catch by Gardener off the same bowler and Bourne were 48 for two. It soon became 56 for four when Henessey removed Barnett to a catch by Brown before John Edden was caught by Bull off Josh Tamcken. Maynard and Mole tried to improve the situation but when Maynard was bowled by Colwell for 19 with the total on 81 the rest of the innings just fell apart. Mole was lbw to Trueman before Colwell completed an excellent day for his team and himself taking the final four wickets with only Travis Butcher (13) making double figures and Bourne were all out for a sorry looking 107. Colwell ended with excellent figures of 5-14 and Josh Tamcken 3-34 and with the league now at the halfway stage Overbury are now very much in the title race with Bourne hoping availability will improve in the coming weeks.

Overbury Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
251 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans6.0114114.002.33
Reece Myatt5.002500.005.00
Dave Barnett7.007400.0010.57
Darren Mole10.015000.005.00
Ross Milton10.0220210.002.00
Jamie Maynard7.0049316.337.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
107

(26.4 overs)
    
Myles Isted Bowled  4
Ross Milton Caught  28 1
Jamie Maynard Bowled  19 1
Dave Barnett Caught  0 2
John Edden Caught  0
Darren Mole Lbw  8 1
Travis Butcher Bowled  13
Neil Abbott Bowled  5
Chris Evans Lbw  0
Reece Myatt Not Out  0
Andy Rogers Bowled  0

Overbury Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.