Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Norton Lindsey on Sat 05 May 2018 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report On a glorious sunny afternoon to start the new season champions Wellesbourne began their quest for a third successive Premier Division title with a sense of deja vu as they hosted Norton Lindsey in a repeat of last season’s first game and the result was again a victory for the visitors, this year by the margin of 31 runs not 21. Missing four of last year’s successful side, Bourne won the toss and decided to let Norton bat first and openers Gavin Shepherd and new skipper Richard Pozzi made a very comfortable start with neither looking in trouble and it was a surprise when in the 14th over Shepherd was caught in the deep by Jamie Maynard off Darren Mole for 33 with the score on 60. Pozzi continued to look untroubled and with Stuart Shepherd moved the total on to 82 when he also fell to a good catch at deep mid-wicket by Travis Butcher off new overseas player Ross Milton for 30 and soon after the Butcher/Milton combination removed Shepherd for 21. Bourne had begun to keep the scoring rate down and Milton struck again for his third wicket trapping James Pyatt lbw for 20 with the total on 124 in the 32nd over. Norton then began to up the scoring rate with former Bourne player Conor Green leading the way and in partnership with Martin Perfect these two took the score to 172 in the 40th over before Green went lbw to Mole for 42. Rory Baker went for a quick 13 bowled by Tom Stephenson before the innings closed on 206 for six, Perfect finishing 27 not out. Milton with 3-35, Mole 2-50 and Stephenson 1-53. Bourne soon lost a wicket in their innings when in the fourth over Dave McInnes had Mole caught at gully by Dewar with the score on five and fellow opener Myles Isted and Jamie Maynard set about rectifying the situation. However tight bowling made run scoring difficult and with the score on 28 in the 14th over McInnes struck again having Isted caught at slip by Gavin Shepherd for 15. McInnes then picked up his third and fourth wickets when first Maynard, after hitting a couple of boundaries, was caught at mid off by Perfect for 21 and soon after Tommy Wheeler was bowled, leaving McInnes with the excellent figures of four for 16 off his ten overs. At 49 for four with 20 overs gone Bourne needed a good partnership and Milton with the the help of Barnett began to turn the situation around with some fine batting from both players the score began to move along until on 113 Green struck two vital blows for the visitors bowling Barnett for 35 and having John Edden caught at deep square leg. Norton were now well and truly in the driving seat and when Milton went for 42, completing a fine debut, to a catch off Green, Bourne found themselves 124 for seven. Norton were now looking to wrap up the innings but Travis Butcher and Stephenson had other ideas and Butcher, in particular, played a few good shots, they put together an unbroken partnership of 51 to reach 175 for seven and gain a couple of useful bonus points, Butcher finishing on 34 and Stephenson 15. Green with 3-24 backed up McInnes well to complete a fine all-round game.

Norton Lindsey Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
206 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Luke Canning5.002400.004.80
Darren Mole10.0150225.005.00
Tom Stephenson10.0053153.005.30
Sean Hopwood5.002000.004.00
Ross Milton10.0335311.673.50
John Edden5.002300.004.60

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
175

(45.0 overs)
    
Myles Isted Caught  15 2
Darren Mole Caught  0
Jamie Maynard Caught  21 3 1
Ross Milton Caught  42 1
Tommy Wheeler Bowled  1
Dave Barnett Bowled  35 3
John Edden Caught  0
Travis Butcher Not Out  34 2 1 2
Tom Stephenson Not Out  15
Luke Canning  
Sean Hopwood  

Norton Lindsey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.