Scorecard

Long Itchington v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 13 May 2017 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report An excellent unbroken second-wicket stand of 143 by Gary Maynard and Dave Barnett saw Bourne home to a impressive nine-wicket victory at Long Itchington on a day when two debutants Arron Snipe and 15-year-old Sean Hopwood also impressed as Bourne kick started their season after last week’s loss. Long Itchington made a steady start after being put in to bat and although both openers Roger Eadon and Alex Jack never looked completely at ease they stayed together and had reached 72 in the 19th over when finally Bourne made a breakthrough as Snipe bowled Eadon for 18. Three wickets then tumbled for one run as Hopwood, bowling very well, took his first senior wicket when Gary Maynard caught Jack for 37 and then he dismissed Desai to a catch by John Edden. Snipe then had Matt Goatley caught behind by Barnett and Bourne were looking to wrap up the Itchington innings. However, Tom Perks and James Clarke dug in and slowly began to rebuild with 20 runs coming off the next 10 overs. Tom Stephenson then dismissed Perks (10) to a catch by Snipe and had Steve Franks caught by Tommy Wheeler and the home side were 126 for six. Clarke then found another ally in Andy Wood and these two pushed the score up to a respectable 180 before the innings closed with Clarke finishing 49 not out and Wood 24 not out. Hopwood 2-26, Stephenson 2-34 and Snipe 2-39 being the pick of the bowlers. Bourne were soon up and running in reply and had raced to 38 in the fourth over when Wheeler was well caught by Clarke off Wood. This brought Barnett to the crease and with Gary Maynard in full flow, both players took advantage of any wayward bowling and soon the scoreboard was ticking along in pursuit of the victory which came in the 25th over as Maynard finished on 71 not out and Barnett 75 not out easing Bourne home to a welcome win.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 1 wickets
0
181

(24.4 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Not Out  71 1
Tommy Wheeler Caught  6 1
Dave Barnett Not Out  75 1
Jamie Maynard  
Travis Butcher  
Jonny Spence  
John Edden   1
Arron Snipe   1
Ben Cherry  
Sean Hopwood  
Tom Stephenson  

Long Itchington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Long Itchington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
180 (45.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard10.004300.004.30
Ben Cherry5.011300.002.60
Sean Hopwood10.0226213.002.60
Tom Stephenson9.0034217.003.78
Jamie Maynard3.002100.007.00
Arron Snipe8.0139219.504.88