Scorecard

Leamington 3rds v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 27 Jun 2015 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report Wellesbourne suffered a major setback to their title hopes when Leamington 3rds inflicted a six-wicket defeat at Arlington Avenue in a game dominated by batsmen with full credit to the home side who chased down a formidable 271 set by Bourne in which Jim Cowan, Wayne Killian and Manpreet Gill batted superbly. Leamington put Bourne into bat first and openers Gary Maynard and Nick Gabbett started well and soon the scoreboard was ticking along nicely until Maynard was caught at square leg off Dan McCarthy for 22. This brought John Edden to the crease and he combined well with Gabbett as Bourne continued to move the score along. Both players were quick to take singles and also strike boundaries and their partnership had reached 73 when Gabbett was caught off the bowling of Jack Hawkes for 37 in the 20th over. Bourne then lost their third wicket when, after a couple of boundaries, Harry Jackman was bowled by Killian for 12. Edden continued to bat well and with the assistance of Jamie Maynard took the score to 170 before Killian had him caught behind for a good 54. Maynard then found another ally in Tom Shearsby and again these two built a good partnership with good running between the wickets but after reaching his half century, Maynard struck a six and trying to repeat the shot was bowled by McCarthy for a fine 56 with the score on 227. Shearsby (28 not out) and Craig Cook kept the momentum going taking the score to 257 when Cook became McCarthy’s third victim being caught for 16. John Smith (11 not out) added a couple of lusty blows and Bourne closed on 271 for six. McCarthy 3-72, Killian 2-58 and Hawkes 1-44. Faced with a daunting target, Leamington’s openers Jim Cowan and Liam Killian wasted no time and soon both players were well into their stride striking early boundaries but on 38 Bourne made a breakthrough when Killian was caught at mid-off by Tom Stephenson off Smith for 26. This brought Wayne Killian to the crease to join Cowan and these two experienced players began to set about the bowling with relish and with boundaries coming at a fast rate, Bourne were finding it difficult to contain and although skipper Stephenson rotated his bowlers and Cowan survived a sharp chance, the score raced on to 144 in 22 overs, before they finally broke the partnership with an excellent piece of fielding from Gary Maynard resulted in Cowan being run out for an superb 74. Bourne then sensed a chance to get back into the game but following a few steady overs Killian and incoming batsman Manpreet Gill built another partnership until Killian’s innings of 68 ended when Edden caught him on the boundary off Jackman. Still requiring about six an over Gill (52) was then caught by Shearsby off Stephenson and again Bourne felt their chance had come but David Lord (12 not out) and Jack Hawkes (15 not out) reached the target with six balls to spare to complete an excellent victory for Leamington. Stephenson 1-49, Jackman 1-50 and Smith 1-66.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 6 wickets
0
271

(45.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  22
Nick Gabbett Caught  37
John Edden Caught  54 1
Harry Jackman Bowled  12
Jamie Maynard Bowled  56
Tom Shearsby Not Out  28 1
Craig Cook Caught  16
Jonathan Smith Not Out  11
Dave Barnett  
Neil Abbott  
Tom Stephenson   1

Leamington 3rds Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Leamington 3rds Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
273 (43.5 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gary Maynard10.013300.003.30
Jonathan Smith7.0066166.009.43
Harry Jackman10.0050150.005.00
Jamie Maynard8.005800.007.25
Tom Stephenson5.5049149.008.40
Tom Shearsby3.001500.005.00