Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Ebrington on Sat 26 Jul 2014 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report a wellesbourne 2nd XI stripped of 7 of the team who played the previous week were well beaten on paper, by 8 wickets. though considering the line up, the wellesbourne players could hold their heads high as they competed & backed each other to the hilt. winning the toss, stand in skipper phil rothwell chose to bat first. a steady start was ended when hodge (13) mistimed a pull off opposition skipper hicks with the score on 29. wheeler was then out to a great catch in the gully, again by hicks whose influence on the game would prove fruitful for the visitors.
smith was hitting the ball well & scored 59 before becoming one of parmenter's 3 wickets when he was 4th out with the score on 106. with smith being the last of the home team's recognised batsmen ebrington took their chances & ran through the tail with only singleton (11) reaching double figures in the lower order. hickes 3-23, parmenter 3-23 & Cullen 2-1 were the pick of the visitor's bowlers as 'bourne finished 137 all out in the 31st over.
the home side needed quick wickets & got them with the valued wicket of opener sipthorp & then parmenter who both fell to tommy wheeler. had smith managed to hold onto a sharp caught & bowled chance for hicks things may have gone their way. as it was, a man of the match performance was completed by hicks who went on to score 67 not out to comfortably steer his team home by 8 wickets in the 32nd over. wrighton though never convincing supported his skipper on 32 not out as an inexperienced bourne team accepted defeat but fought to the end admirably.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
137

(31.0 overs)
    
Ollie Hodge Caught  13
Tommy Wheeler Caught  9
Jonathan Smith Bowled  59
Phil Rothwell Caught  3
Sam Singleton Bowled  11
Rob Hicks Caught  8
A Another Bowled  1
A Another Caught  1
Gary Wheeler Bowled  0
A Another Caught  1
Reece Myatt Not Out  1

Ebrington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Ebrington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
138 (31.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tommy Wheeler8.0427213.503.38
Phil Rothwell4.001200.003.00
Jonathan Smith7.022600.003.71
Sam Singleton5.002800.005.60
Ollie Hodge7.003700.005.29
Reece Myatt0.40400.006.00