Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Shipston on Stour on Sat 19 Jul 2014 at 1.30pm
Match was Abandoned

Match report Wellesbourne’s hopes of reducing the deficit at the top of the Premier Division were scuppered by torrential rain at Loxley Road with leaders Shipston on 157 for three in 32 overs in what seemed an evenly-balanced game. With the prospect of rain, Bourne decided to put Shipston in first and although openers Matt Corby and Justin Saker were soon playing some good shots Bourne were always fancying their chances of making a breakthrough. Saker went first for 26 when John Edden caught him off Tom Shearsby’s bowling and after reaching a fine 55 Corby went to the same bowler, caught by Harry Jackman. Julian Morris (40 not out) and Jack Murphy continued to score freely but Murphy (21) was unlucky to be run out when Matt Dutton deflected a Morris’ drive onto the stumps. It was then the rain fell heavily and the game was abandoned with both sides rueing what might have been. Shearsby finished with 2-28.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
0

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard  
Nathan Edwards  
Matt Dutton  
Tom Havers  
Jamie Maynard  
Dave Barnett  
Harry Jackman   1
Tom Shearsby  
John Edden   1
Chris Evans  
Tom Stephenson  

Shipston on Stour Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Shipston on Stour Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
157 (32.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans5.002300.004.60
Gary Maynard5.002400.004.80
Tom Stephenson5.002800.005.60
Tom Shearsby6.0228214.004.67
Matt Dutton6.002800.004.67
Harry Jackman5.002500.005.00