Scorecard

Shipston on Stour v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 10 May 2014 at 1.30pm
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report Wellesbourne slumped to a disappointing defeat at Shipston as their hosts continued their good start to the season and look one of the early favourites to take this year’s title. With a rain delayed start the match was reduced to 43 overs and after being put into bat the home side’s openers Matt Corby and Julian Morris began in watchful fashion against tight bowling from Chris Evans and Gary Maynard. Corby was let-off on four when he was dropped off Evans and this was the impetus he needed as he then began to play an excellent innings with Morris playing the anchor role. The partnership reached 105 before Corby’s onslaught ended when trying for another big hit he skied a catch to Jamie Maynard off the bowling of Joe Jordan and he was out for 78. With his dismissal the run rate dropped and Bourne began to claw their way back into the game. On trying to up the rate, Ben Cox was next to go when Darren Mole stumped him off Harry Jackman for nine and Marcus Ireland was caught and bowled by Tom Stephenson. Morris’ innings then ended after completing his half century when Gary Maynard caught him off Jackman and the hosts were 159 for four. Bourne then grabbed two more quick wickets when David Saker was bowled by Stephenson and Jack Murphy went the same way to Jackman before Gary Betteridge and Phil Hall took the score to 211 when Jackman took his fourth wicket when Betteridge was well caught in the deep by Nathan Edwards for 19. Hall finished 23 not out and the innings closed on 215 for seven. Jackman 4-58, Stephenson 2-51 and Jordan 1-23 taking the wickets. Bourne were then faced with a revised target of 176 off 35 overs and although Gary Maynard and Jackman made a steady start wickets soon began to tumble. With the score on 21, Saker took two wickets in successive balls as Jackman and Jamie Maynard became the first two of six lbw victims in the innings. It was soon 28 for three as Edwards was superbly caught at cover by Murphy off Paul Cross and then Gary Maynard (21) became the third lbw victim again off Cross and Bourne’s innings was in tatters. Things did not improve as Ricky Alford was next to go caught by Murphy off Cross and when Dominic Dann was unlucky to be run out, Bourne were 42 for six. Mole became Saker’s third lbw and although John Smith (20) showed some resistance, Cross had him lbw and followed up with Stephenson’s wicket in the same way. Chris Evans was last man to go when Corby bowled him with his first ball for 15 and Bourne were all out for a paltry 84. Cross took the bowling honours with 5-26, Saker 3-22 and Corby 1-0 and for Bourne to take anything out of this game, it is, if you think it may be out, appeal as a team.

Shipston on Stour Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
215 (43.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans6.001900.003.17
Gary Maynard7.022600.003.71
Nathan Edwards2.002000.0010.00
Tom Stephenson10.0051225.505.10
Joe Jordan 4.0023123.005.75
Harry Jackman10.0058414.505.80
Jamie Maynard3.001500.005.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
84

(26.1 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Lbw  21 1
Harry Jackman Lbw  7
Jamie Maynard Lbw  0 1
Nathan Edwards Caught  7 1
Dominic Dann Run out  0
Ricky Alford Caught  0
Jonathan Smith Lbw  20
Darren Mole Lbw  5 1
Chris Evans Bowled  15
Tom Stephenson Lbw  0 1
Joe Jordan Not Out  0

Shipston on Stour Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.