Scorecard

Shipston on Stour II v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 31 Aug 2013 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report Wellesbourne II returned a comfortable 47 run victory over Shipston II on saturday to record their eighth win in nine games. Put into bat Wellesbourne scored a respectable 177 all out with the outstanding Matt Dutton scoring his second century of the season. Luke Canning was the pick of the Shipston bowlers with 3-29. In reply Jonny Spence took two early wickets to reduce Shipston to 18 for 2 before Pratt and Righton put on 85 runs for the 3rd wicket. Shipston were looking comfortable until Righton was trapped LBW by John Smith for 42. The impressive Smith (3-17) bowling with pace and accuracy took 2 further wickets to end any chance of a Shipston revival before Dutton (3-22) wrapped up the innings. Wellesbourne finished third in the race for the third division title and will be hoping to go one better next season.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
177

(45.0 overs)
    
Jonny Spence Caught  9
Jonathan Smith Lbw  4
Dominic Dann Lbw  12
Matt Dutton Not Out  100
David Jarrett Bowled  6
John Edden Lbw  14
James Blakemore Lbw  0
Conor Green Lbw  2
Neil Abbott Bowled  6
Matt Woods Lbw  1
A Another Bowled  2

Shipston on Stour II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
10.00000.000.00
20.00000.000.00
30.00000.000.00
40.00000.000.00
50.00000.000.00
60.00000.000.00

Shipston on Stour II Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
131 (41.0 overs)
     
1 Caught  2
2 Bowled  6
3 Caught  28
4 Lbw  42
5 Lbw  2
6 Bowled  9
7 Run out  0
8 Caught  2
9 Bowled  0
10 Caught  3
11 Not Out  0

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
John Edden5.001400.002.80
Jonny Spence4.001427.003.50
Dominic Dann5.001900.003.80
Conor Green3.001900.006.33
David Jarrett6.1016116.002.59
Jonathan Smith10.001735.671.70
Matt Dutton8.002237.332.75