Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI v Norton Lindsey II on Sat 25 May 2013 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report Wellesbourne second XI failed to take advantage of a disciplined bowling and fielding performance in their loss on Saturday to Norton Lindsey second XI. After winning the toss and electing to field Wellesbourne, for the third consecutive week, bowled an excellent line and length and with plenty of energy in the field restricted Norton to 166 for 9. Dutton, Edden, Jarrett and Stephenson all contributed with important wickets at vital times with Berry (37), Thomas (20) and Walters (29) the key contributors for the vistors. In reply Wellesbourne struggled against the pace and swing of Webber as they collapsed to 28-4. John Smith counter attacked with an aggressive 46 but Wellesbournes batting line up failed to fire for the 4th match in a row. Edden contributed a solid 15 before an outstanding caught and bowled by the accurate Dellow ended his resistance and their innings finally closed on 124. Wellesbourne travel to Kenilworth Wardens on Saturday hoping that their talented all round team begin to build the batting partnerships that will bring them their first victory after a disappointing start to their 2013 league campaign.

Norton Lindsey II Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
166 (45.0 overs)
     
Berry Lbw  37
Thomas ct  Dutton 20
Maundrell ct  Dutton 7
Hathaway ct  Woods 18
Walters ct  Abbott 29
Tustain ct  Smith 15
Webber ct  Jarrett 14
Dellow Not Out  3
Hall Bowled  1
Lynch Not Out  1
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Jonathan Smith8.002800.003.50
Matt Stephenson10.0039219.503.90
John Edden6.0025212.504.17
David Jarrett9.0012112.001.33
Matt Dutton10.0046315.334.60
Jonny Spence2.001200.006.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
124

(0.0 overs)
    
Jonny Spence ct  Hall 2
Neil Abbott b  Webber 4 1
Conor Green ct  Webber 14
Matt Dutton Run out  15
David Jarrett b  Maundrell 11
John Edden ct  Dellow 15
Jonathan Smith b  Maundrell 46
Matt Woods b  Dellow 1
Matt Stephenson ct  Dellow 5
George Smith st  Dellow 1
Bradley Empson Not Out  1

Norton Lindsey II Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hall6.00919.001.50
Webber10.0028214.002.80
Lynch3.003600.0012.00
Maundrell8.0035217.504.38
Dellow6.001443.502.33