Scorecard

Badsey v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 18 May 2013 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report Wellesbourne 2nd XI suffered a 3rd consecutive defeat on Saturday in a Cotswold Hills 3rd Division match away at Badsey XI. After winning the toss and electing to field the Wellesbourne opening attack of Griffin and Smith bowled with pace and accuracy and quickly removed Badsey openers Westley and Powell. A useful 3rd wicket partnership between Westmacott and Thompson put Badsey in a strong position on a track with uneven bounce and pace. However excellent bowling by Careless (4-20) and Rothwell (1-22) reduced Badsey to 132 - 5. Some big hitting by Evans took Badsey’s score to a very useful 168 before Evans was brilliantly caught by Connor Green off the bowling of skipper David Jarrett. In return, Wellesbourne with a makeshift batting line that was missing several regulars fell away to 55 – 8 before a determined and aggressive Griffin took the score to 89 all out with a useful 32 not out. Wellesbourne welcome Norton Lindsey II to Loxley Road on the 25th seeking their first victory of the season.

Badsey Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
168 (45.0 overs)
     
Wesley ct  Rothwell 12
Powell ct  Smith 23
Westmacott ct  Griffin 50
Thomson ct  Griffin 19
Andrew ct  Careless 0
Kite b  Careless 0
Evans ct  Jarrett 40
Clarke ct  Careless 3
Hardwick b  Careless 6
Sollis Not Out  0
Kite Not Out  0

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Griffin10.0039219.503.90
Jonathan Smith6.0023123.003.83
David Jarrett9.0035135.003.89
Phil Rothwell10.0022122.002.20
Conor Green4.002100.005.25
Jamie Careless6.002045.003.33

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
89

(0.0 overs)
    
George Smith Caught  6
Conor Green Bowled  4
Jonathan Smith Bowled  0
Phil Rothwell Caught  18
David Jarrett Bowled  0
Matt Woods Bowled  9
Ben Griffin Not Out  32
Rob Hicks Bowled  1
Jamie Careless Caught  0
Gary Wheeler Lbw  0
A Another  

Badsey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.