Scorecard

Temple Grafton v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 04 May 2013 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost

Match report Grafton called correctly at the toss and elected to bowl despite fielding only 3 regular ’10 over stint’ league bowlers. Eward Benjamin & Anthony Holt took the new ball and got Grafton off to a cracking start as after 20 overs Wellesbourne had reached just 60 for 4 – two apiece for Holt & James. James who had replaced Benjamin at the Bill End. However, in Dutton, Wellesbourne had a batsman that could certainly bat. Why he was batting down at 5 seemed a bit of a mystery to all as he blazed a fine chanceless century that enabled ‘bourne to score 215 off the final 25 overs of their innings. Aided by the unorthodox but talented keeper Woods (65) Grafton had no answer as Ashfield, Harvey and Johnston all felt the full force of the ‘bourne onslaught. Catches were taken by James, Harvey & Cross, ground fielding was largely competent but it was the placement of the batsmen’s shots that Grafton couldn’t contend with. Heads didn’t drop however as, despite conceding 40-50 more than they would have liked, the home team accepted that they’d come across a good batsman who was having a good day. Highlight in the field was Howard Benjamin’s direct hit run out of Woods from the fine leg boundary.

James and Russell put on 152 for the loss of the first wicket. Defending 275 Wellesbourne put all their eggs in the defending basket from ball one with 6 fielders out on the boundary. Grafton’s required run rate was just over 6 which the opening pair milked easily until Kirky was caught by the flying Dave Jarrett on the boundary – an outstanding catch – for 76 runs. His onslaught included a number of mighty 6s. This bought the inform Mark Johnston to the crease who kept the same tempo going with The Russeller, at the other end, who was content on hitting the bad balls for 4 and rotating the strike. His fine contribution only came to a close when he was bowled for 62. But both he and Kirk had done their jobs and all of a sudden victory not only seemed doable but likely. When Harvey joined Johnston, essentially, the same equation of about 6 an over was still required for victory. Something with which Wellesbourne didn’t really seem to pick up on as despite Grafton nearing their target they were still content to defend. Johnston was not in as fluid a form as he was at Exhall the week previous but still notched up a run a ball 49 before being caught behind off Jarrett – he’d added 45 with Harvey. A minor wobble ensued as Cross & Powell departed soon after in quick succession and Grafton, with 4 overs to spare, required 30 runs for victory. Harvey, now set, took the attack to Wellesbourne and smarted Rothwell for 14 off his final over. However, Rothwell had the last laugh as he had Harvey caught and bowled off the final ball of his spell. 16 required off 18 balls with 4 wickets in hand and after a tight Jarret over the equation was 13 off 2. With captain Benjamin & Chairman Ashfield now at the crease opener Stephenson returned from the Bill End and immediately struggled with his line and length – and much to Benjamin’s glee – was smarted for 2,2,6,dot,6 as Grafton won with 7 balls remaining.

A remarkable run chase by Grafton. The key for Grafton though was that they believed from the start that they could do it. That belief coupled with Wellesbourne’s defensive tactics enabled Grafton to pull off their highest run chase in league history (the previous highest being 259 at home to Ashorne in 2011). To put it into perspective Wellesbourne’s score of 275 was the highest total conceded by Grafton in the league at the GCG and the 3rd highest anywhere (only Winchcombe twice having scored more runs). A good effort. Excellent knocks by Kirk, Russell, Johnston & Harvey followed a spirited effort in the field.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 2w 6b 6lb 
for 6 wickets
15
275

(45.0 overs)
    
Conor Green Caught  8 2
Neil Abbott Caught  23 4
Phil Rothwell Caught  0
David Jarrett Lbw  20 4
Matt Dutton Not Out  110 11 6
Matt Woods Run out  75 13 1
Matt Stephenson Stumped  23 3
Ben Griffin Not Out  1
James Blakemore  
Callum Macdonald  
Ben Griffin  

Temple Grafton Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Holt10.0240220.004.00
Benjamin7.001600.002.29
James10.0149224.504.90
Ashfield4.003600.009.00
Harvey9.0070235.007.78
Johnson5.005200.0010.40

Temple Grafton Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
10w 12b 11lb 
for 6 wickets
33
280 (44.0 overs)
     
Russell b  Griffin 62
Kirk ct  Dutton 76
Johnston ct  Jarrett 49
Harvey ct  Rothwell 34
Cross lbw  Jarrett 1
Powell Run out  4
Benjamin Not Out  16
Ashfield Not Out  3
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Griffin10.0034134.003.40
Matt Stephenson6.004700.007.83
Matt Dutton7.0066166.009.43
David Jarrett8.0039219.504.88
Conor Green3.001700.005.67
Phil Rothwell10.0052152.005.20