Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Norton Lindsey on Sat 04 May 2013 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won

Match report In a game that fluctuated many times, Wellesbourne made a winning start to the new season with an excellent 53-run victory over newly promoted Norton Lindsey. Winning the toss Lindsey decided to field but found Bourne’s openers Gary Maynard and Tommy Wheeler in decent form and these two gave the home side a good platform with an opening partnership of 60 before Lindsey changed their attack and soon had Bourne reeling as five wickets fell for the addition of only 13 runs. Wheeler was first to go for 24 when Sunny Singh-Nijjar bowled him and then Charles Tustain grabbed two wickets as he trapped Maynard lbw for 33 and next ball bowled Nathan Edwards. Tustain then bowled took Jamie Maynard for his third wicket and Singh-Nijjar followed up having Dave Barnett lbw and with the top order back in the pavilion Bourne were facing a difficult task. However it was the middle and lower order that dug in and turned the innings around. Jonny Spence and Harry Jackman began to rally until Singh-Nijjar took his third wicket having Spence caught for 12. Darren Mole joined Jackman and they took the score to 112 before Mole was caught off Rory Baker. Jackman continued to bat well and found another ally in Chris Evans and these two continued to keep the scoreboard ticking along until Jackman missed a straight ball from Dave McInnes and was out for a good 35 with the score on 143. McInnes then had skipper Tom Stephenson caught behind at the same score before last man Joe Jordan, making his debut, showed good application in helping Evans take the score to 164 before Evans was stumped off McInnes for a fine 25. McInnes finished with 3-19, Singh-Nijjar 3-21, Tustain 3-30 and Baker 1-31. With Lindsey having scored more batting points in the league last season than any other side, Bourne knew they had to start well and opening bowlers Evans and Gary Maynard did just that and they were backed up by some excellent fielding. Evans, in particular, bowled a superb spell and he removed both openers. First, Edward Melly was bowled and Paul Ashley was caught behind by Barnett. Maynard then took the third wicket when Dave Currall fell to a smart catch from Edwards in the gully and Evans took his third wicket with Singh-Nijjar superbly caught by Barnett. Maynard then trapped Tustain lbw and Lindsey found themselves 26 for five and Bourne were sensing an early finish. Then Tony Walter and Daniel Fell began to rebuild and it seemed a similar situation was unfolding as in the Bourne innings but the home side continued to chip away and Stephenson broke the partnership when an excellent diving catch at mid-wicket by Mole removed Fell. Walter was then joined by Andy Dewar and again a partnership began to develop until Stephenson took a fine caught and bowled to remove Walter for 31 and Lindsey were 72 for seven. Dewar began to hit out with help from Baker but Stephenson had the latter well caught at deep mid on by Edwards with the total on 92 and Edwards himself bowled McInnes before Dewar (22) was last man out when Mole took another stunning catch off Jackman to leave the visitors all out for 111. Evans finished with 3-21, Stephenson 3-31, Maynard 2-15, Jackman 1-2 and Edwards 1-9.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
164

(43.1 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Lbw  33
Tommy Wheeler Bowled  24
Jamie Maynard Bowled  3
Nathan Edwards Bowled  0 2
Dave Barnett Lbw  2 2
Jonny Spence Caught  12
Harry Jackman Bowled  35
Darren Mole Caught  3 2
Chris Evans Stumped  25
Tom Stephenson Caught  0 1
Joe Jordan Not Out  2

Norton Lindsey Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Norton Lindsey Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
111 (39.4 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans10.012137.002.10
Gary Maynard10.021527.501.50
Tom Stephenson9.0131310.333.44
Joe Jordan 5.012400.004.80
Nathan Edwards5.01919.001.80
Harry Jackman0.40212.003.00