Scorecard

Blockley v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 19 May 2012 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won By 7 Wickets

Match report wellesbourne 2's won their 1st match of the season with a convincing win over blockley. put into bat blockley lost early wickets with only dyer holding firm. at 3 down for 47 watson joined dyer at the crease. these two batted well, dyer with 57 & watson, 35. bourne kept chipping away & were taking wickets at regular intervals with all the bowlers in the action. blockley only lasted 37 overs, it could have been less if bourne had held onto their chances. all out for 158 meant the run rate had been useful but giving bourne more time to knock off the required runs. jarrett 4/40, spence 2/28, dutton 2/36 & griffin 2/48 meant an early tea for the visitors.

blockley took the early wicket of green bringing dutton in to join spence. these two put on a fifty partnership before dutton went for 24. jarrett joined spence & the run rate increased. spence racing to 55 before being bowled by vick. trying numerous bowlers, 9 in all, blockley tried all options as bourne raced home in the 27th over. jarrett 44 not out & wilson 16 not saw bourne to a satisfactory win, with vick, moore & knight all taking one wicket apiece.

Blockley Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
3nb 4w 4b 4lb 
for 10 wickets
15
158 (36.2 overs)
     
J. Vick ct  Abbott 5
S. Dyer ct  Wilson 57
D. Knight b  Griffin 4
D. Moore ct  Green 6
R.Watson b  Jarrett 35
S.Vick lbw  Jarrett 10
T.Eddalls b  Jarrett 0
C.Calcott ct  Abbott 9
M.Davis st  Mole 0
D.Wood b  Spence 16
E.Stansfield Not Out  0

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ben Griffin10.0148224.004.80
Jonny Spence7.2028214.003.82
David Jarrett10.0340410.004.00
Matt Dutton9.0036218.004.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 11w 1b 1lb 
for 3 wickets
14
162

(28.0 overs)
    
Jonny Spence b  J Vick 55
Conor Green b  D Moore 1 1
Matt Dutton b  D Knight 24
David Jarrett Not Out  44
James Wilson Not Out  16 1
Jonathan Smith  
Darren Mole   1
Neil Abbott   2
Ben Griffin  
Callum Macdonald  
A Another  

Blockley Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D. Moore5.0025125.005.00
S. Vick4.000290.000.00
D. Knight4.0028128.007.00
S. Dyer1.001200.0012.00
E. Stansfield4.001900.004.75
J. Vick5.0120120.004.00
T. Eddalls3.001000.003.33
M. Davis1.00500.005.00
D. Wood1.001100.0011.00