Scorecard

Cookhill v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI on Sat 21 May 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won by 8 wickets

Match report Wellesbourne 2nds continued their succesful start to life in division 4 with an eight wicket victory over Cookhill. On a decent looking track the home side decided to have a bat and had an opening stand of 51 without looking convincing, particularly against the accuracy of Dave Jarrett and Mike Plant who came on 1st and 2nd change. Jarrett continued his early season form and once again chipped in with 3 wickets from his 10 overs for just 17 runs. Plant though unfortunate not to get amongst the wickets went for just 22 from his 10 overs. Opener Harris was eventually out for a dogged 18 as Pyatt dug in at the other end for a very patient 43, these two were the only batsmen to reach double figures. Harry Jackman and Ben Griffin came back into the attack and claimed 3 more wickets before a comical run out and 2 wickets from Phil Rothwell saw Cookhill finish their 45 overs on 119 for 9.
Wellesbourne set out their run chase in dominant fashion with Tommy Wheeler in particular looking in fine form. Jonny Spence went for 20 as Wheeler was joined by Jarrett who as with the ball has started the season well with the bat. Wheeler was out for a fluent 59 with the score on 85. Jarrett and Plant then wrapped up the innings on 26 and 13 not out respectively as 'Bourne won with 18 overs to spare to maintain their fine start to 2011.

Cookhill Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
119 (0.0 overs)
     
B Harris ct  Wilson 18
J Pyatt ct  Green 43
R Smith ct  Mole 5
A Smith ct  Mole 2
T Piper lbw  Griffin 6
S Griffiths Not Out  6
B Horsnal b  Jackman 6
S Smith b  Rothwell 2
R Waters b  Rothwell 0
N Shuttleworth run out  Jackman 0
L Donohue Not Out  0

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Harry Jackman10.0233133.003.30
Ben Griffin10.0226213.002.60
David Jarrett10.021735.671.70
Mike Plant10.032200.002.20
Phil Rothwell3.01522.501.67
Tommy Wheeler2.01200.001.00

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
123

(0.0 overs)
    
Darren Mole   2
Phil Rothwell  
David Jarrett Not Out  26
Jonny Spence Caught  20
Conor Green   1
Mike Plant Not Out  13
James Wilson   1
Harry Jackman   1
Matt Woods  
Tommy Wheeler Caught  59
Ben Griffin  

Cookhill Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
L Donohue7.012400.003.43
T Piper5.003100.006.20
N Shuttleworth9.0418118.002.00
R Waters 1.001400.0014.00
B Horsnal4.2032132.007.38

  • Umpire :
    John Turner
  • Scorer :
    Terry Woods