Scorecard

Stratford Bards v Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI on Sat 13 Aug 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Won 112 runs

Match report Stratford Bards 211 all out
Wellesbourne 323 for five

WELLESBOURNE WON BY 112 RUNS

Two excellent knocks of 114 from Jamie Maynard and 96 not out from
Dave Barnett set Wellesbourne on their way to a comfortable 112-run
victory over Stratford Bards and kept the pressure on Exhall & Wixford
at the top of the Premier Dvision table with only two points
separating the sides and with Earlswood losing at Broadway it now
looks like a two horse race for the title. Bourne got off to a good
start after winning the toss until Gary Maynard was caught at slip by
J Langman off Iain Lythall for 19 with the score on 36. Jamie Maynard
then joined Tommy Wheeler and these two produced a fine partnership of
111 until Wheeler was well held on the long on boundary by S Bishop
off Will Noble for 55. Adam Kerrigan was next to go when Rupert Cross
caught him off Chris Heath for nine which brought Barnett to the
wicket and he and Jamie Maynard played some superb shots as Bourne
took complete control of the match. With boundaries coming thick and
fast the total had advanced to 273 when Maynard eventually fell caught
and bowled by J Langman for a well-deserved century. Barnett continued
his assault on the Bards bowling until Tom Shearsby was caught by J
Langman off Noble for nine and Nathan Edwards finished on three not
out and the Bourne innings closed on a formidable 323 for five. Noble
2-48, Lythall 1-39, C Heath 1-68 and J Langman 1-71 were the pick of
the Bards’ bowling. With Bards’ opener Pete Dawson unable to bat
following a facial injury when fielding the task for the home side
became even more daunting and Bourne’s opening bowlers Chris Evans and
Gary Maynard made life difficult as they beat the bat on numerous
occasions until eventually Andrew Young was caught behind by Barnett
off Maynard for four. J Langman and Noble tried to rally the innings
until Noble (24) was well caught at slip by Jamie Maynard off his
brother’s bowling with the score on 53 and Gary Maynard took his third
wicket when he trapped Cross lbw and after 20 overs Bards were
struggling on 61 for three.This soon became 65 for four as Lythall was
caught by Gary Maynard off Tom Stephenson and Bourne looked set to
wrap up the innings. However Langman and Tim Smart had other ideas and
both played very well in a partnership of 84 until Langman went for 81
when Matt Stephenson caught him off Shearsby. Smart continued to find
the boundary but Heath was next to go for five with the score on 184
when Shearsby had him superbly caught and bowled. Kerrigan then
removed H Mason when Edwards held a catch at mid on and Shearsby
bowled G Langman and the home side were 198 for eight. Bards main aim
now was to secure the maximum batting points and they achieved this as
Smart remained undefeated on 72 until Shearsby claimed his fourth
wicket with another athletic caught and bowled to remove Bishop and
the innings closed on 211. Shearsby with 4-41, Gary Maynard 3-26,
Kerrigan 1-16 and Tom Stephenson 1-41 being the successful wicket
takers.

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
323

(0.0 overs)
    
Gary Maynard Caught  19 1
Tommy Wheeler Stumped  55
Jamie Maynard Caught  114 1
Adam Kerrigan Caught  9
Dave Barnett Not Out  96 1
Tom Shearsby Caught  9 2
Nathan Edwards Not Out  3 1
Phil Rothwell  
Chris Evans  
Tom Stephenson  
Matt Stephenson   1

Stratford Bards Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.

Stratford Bards Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
211 (0.0 overs)
     
A Young ct D Barnett b G Maymard 4
J Langman ct M Stephenson b T Shearsby 81
W Noble ct J Maynard b G Maynard 24
R Cross lbw G Maynard 0
I Lithall ct G Maynard b T Stephenson 2
T Smart Not Out  72
C Heath ct & b T Shearsby 5
H Mason ct N Edwards b A Kerrigan 1
G Langman b T Shearsby 2
S Bishop ct & b T Shearsby 6
P Dawson  Retiered Injured

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans8.013000.003.75
Gary Maynard10.022638.672.60
Matt Stephenson8.015600.007.00
Tom Stephenson7.0041141.005.86
Tom Shearsby5.4041410.257.24
Adam Kerrigan2.0016116.008.00