Scorecard

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI v Earlswood on Sat 06 Aug 2011 at 13:30
Wellesbourne Cricket Club Lost by 19 runs (rain affected)

Match report Wellesbourne 150 for eight
Earlswood 217 all out

Earlswood won by 19 runs
(Revised target )

With Bourne requiring 105 from 90 balls the game was ideally poised for an exciting finish but incessant rain forced the players from the field and after a break of 35 minutes a revised target of 56 from five overs proved too daunting for Wellesbourne as Earlswood gained a vital win in the quest for the Premier Division title and with only three points separating the top three sides an exciting final few weeks beckons. After winning the toss Earlswood took first strike on another decent pitch with openers Leon Everett and Giles Clements looking to score at every opportunity but Bourne made a breakthrough when Clements went for nine to a fine slip catch from Jamie Maynard off the bowling of Chris Evans with the score on 24. Craig Everett joined his brother at the crease but the introduction of Tom Shearsby into the attack paid dividends when he bowled Leon Everett for 22. With Bourne bowling and fielding tightly the visitors had reached 74 off 20 overs and had progressed to 88 when Craig Everett (39) was caught by Adam Kerrigan off Tom Stephenson. Karl Everett and Will Windeatt then produced an excellent partnership of 97 as the visitors were well in control and a commanding total looked evident. However Karl Everett was well caught on the long off boundary by Gary Maynard for 56 and in the next over Windeatt (53) perished in similar fashion as Gary Maynard took another fine catch, this time at long on, off the bowling of Jamie Maynard and suddenly Earlswood were 186 for five. As Bourne built up the pressure wickets began to fall  and Arron Snipe was next to go when Dave Barnett stumped him off Tom Stephenson, Dave Smith was caught by Matt Stephenson off Jamie Maynard and an excellent throw from Evans ran out Daniel Norman and Earlswood were tottering at 211 for eight. Shearsby then caught George Calkeld off Tom Stephenson and another fine piece of fielding from Evans ran out last man Dave Flett leaving Marvin Rice seven not out and Earlswood were all out for 217 in the 45th over. Tom Stephenson with 4-47, Jamie Maynard 2-18, Shearsby 1-21 and Evans 1-44 being the pick of the bowlers. In reply Bourne lost an early wicket when Tommy Wheeler was caught at square leg fending off a short ball from Snipe. This brought Jamie and Gary Maynard together and these two took the score to 53 before the latter was caught by Craig Everett off Smith for 19. Kerrigan was soon snapped up by Leon Everett off Rice and the hosts were struggling on 59 for three before Shearsby came in and he and Jamie Maynard pushed the score along at a good pace until the latter was caught on the long off boundary by Clements off Rice for a good 53 with the score on 106. Barnett then joined Shearsby but seven runs later the rain came and the target was adjusted. On the resumption they took the score to 123 before Barnett was caught by Rice off Smith for 10 and after a couple of meaty blows Shearsby perished when Norman had him caught by Windeatt for a fine 45. These two dismissals left Bourne with an impossible task but they never gave up and Nathan Edwards was run out and Phil Rothwell was lbw to Norman off the last ball but not before he and Evans had secured another batting point in reaching 150 for eight. Smith with 2-23, Rice 2-32, Norman 2-41 and Snipe 1-21 grabbing the wickets.

Earlswood Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
217 (0.0 overs)
     
L Everett b  T Shearsby 22
G Clements ct  J Maynard b C Evans 9
C Everett ct  A Kerrigan b T Stephenson 39
K Everett ct  G Maynard b T Stephenson 56
W Windaett ct  G Maynard b J Maynard 53
D Smith ct  M Stephenson b J Maynard 9
A Snipe st  D Barnett b T Stephenson 5
M Rice Not Out  7
D Norman run out  C Evans 4
G Calked ct  T Shearsby b T Sthephenson 0
D Filett run out  C Evans 3

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Evans10.0044144.004.40
Gary Maynard8.024000.005.00
Tom Shearsby5.0221121.004.20
Tom Stephenson9.2047411.755.04
Matt Stephenson4.002100.005.25
Adam Kerrigan3.002300.007.67
Jamie Maynard5.001829.003.60

Wellesbourne Cricket Club CHL Saturday 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 8 wickets
0
150

(0.0 overs)
    
Jamie Maynard Caught  53 1
Tommy Wheeler Caught  1
Gary Maynard Caught  19 2
Adam Kerrigan Caught  2 1
Tom Shearsby Caught  45 1
Dave Barnett Caught  10 1
Nathan Edwards Run out  2
Chris Evans Not Out  8
Phil Rothwell Lbw  2
Tom Stephenson  
Matt Stephenson  

Earlswood Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.